© 2001-2014 by David K. & Leona L. Gustafson


Green Lawn Cemetery
Columbus,
Franklin County, Ohio
Gravestone Photographs

~ S ~

Gravestone Photos (Alphabetical):

A | B | C | D ~ E | F ~ G | H | I ~ J | K | L | M | N ~ O | P ~ Q | R | S | T ~ U ~ V | W ~ Y ~ Z | Unknown | Huntington Chapel | New Garden Mausoleum~Section C | Soldiers' Circle Sec. M | Soldiers & Sailors Monument | Woodmen of the World | Section 51-Military | Green Lawn Main Page | HOME

Rules and Regulations (1908)

A red star () in front of a name indicates that the person or family is historically significant in the Columbus area if not nationally or internationally. For instance, twenty-eight former Columbus mayors are buried at Green Lawn, as are five former Ohio governors.

Much of the information found in the "bullet" comments given with some individuals comes from Joe Fleshman and Richard Browning.  Many thanks to both of you! I must also give special thanks to Sandi Latimer, Green Lawn Volunteer Coordinator, for providing me a wealth of tips, information, and fun facts; but best of all she pointed me in the right direction to find things for myself.

Need photos, OR, want to contribute your photos?
Contact me at

Some photographs on this page were taken & contributed by:
Mandy Clark () (mc)
Tami Beeler () (tb)
Regina Gray, (rg)
Sandy Holladay () (sh)
  Lori Jackey () (lj)
Mary Ann Klein () (mak)
Karen Michaelis, () (km)
Joyce Robinson (jr)

All other photos were taken by David K. & Leona Gustafson


(Click on the underlined name to view the photograph)

  • Sabo, John, 1916-1940 [Section 94 Space 1623]
  • Saffin (Plot) [Section 66]
  • Safford [Section 56 Lot 15]
  • Sager, John W., CO C, 185 OHIO INF [1844-2 Nov 1911] [Section 51, Block B-73]
  • Saile, Edward J., died 2 Aug 1946 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Samuel, Wife & Mother, Dorothy B., Feb 8, 1924-Feb 25, 1954 [Section 56 Lot 71]
  • Sanders
    • Theodore R., Sr., OHIO, PFC, 4238 QM LABOR DET, World War II, September 9, 1914-August 13, 1950 [Section 104 Block A Space 78] (Contact Denise Ellington, )
    • (Plot Monument)
        Listed in order photographed
      • Laura C. Wacher, born Steubenville, Ohio, June 27, 1864, died Columbus, Ohio, June 18, 1940 [Section 38]
      • Lee A. Wacher, born Springboro, Ohio, Aug 6, 1862, died Columbus, Ohio, Feb 24, 1940 [Section 38]
      • Robert B. Smith, Born Tippincanoe City, Ohio, June 27, 1879, died Columbus, Ohio, April 19, 1941 [Section 38]
      • Pearl E. Smith, born Columbus, Ohio, Jan 18, 1885, died Columbus, Ohio, Nov 10, 1962 [Section 38]
      • Z. Sanders, born Birmingham, NC, Dec 1, 1837, died St. Louis, Mo, Mar 20, 1893 [Section 38]
      • M. Sanders, born Steubenville, Ohio, Jan 10, 1842, died Columbus, Ohio Aug 15, 1916 [Section 38]
  • Sanford
    • E. H., CO C, 17TH REGT, KAN VOL INF, Jan 1822-Apr 1901 [Section 51, Block B-322]
      • Ephraim H. Sanford, son of Ezra Sanford, born 24 Jan 1822 in New York, died 11 Apr 1901
    • Elnora E., 1933-1982 (Portrait)
    • Richard Bruce, Jr., Apr 28-May 5, 1954 [Babyland]
  • Sargent
  • Sartain, Albert E., 1869-1942 and Mary J., 1872-1944 [Section A Lot 46]
    • Albert E. Sartain, served as Franklin County Sheriff from 1909 to 1913
  • Sauerbrun
  • Savery, Samuel F., July 4, 1834-June 26, 1909, Woodmen of the World [Section 51, Block B-137]
    • Lieut., Co H, 132 PA Inf, Civil War
  • Saylor, Minerva H., [dates buried] [Section 35 Lot 66 Columbus Home for the Aged lot]
  • Sayne, Father, William, Apr 27, 1843-Feb 20, 1893, aged 49 y (sh)
  • Scamehorn, Geo., 23 OHIO INF [Section 51, Block B-292]
    • Alias, George Schammehorn/Schaummehorn, 1838-24 Feb 1902
  • Scarberry, Daniel Lee, June 14-17, 1956 [Babyland]
  • Schab, Amelia R. (Reeb), 1862-1942 [Section 39 Lot 159; see also Reeb]
  • Schadewald (Plot) [Section 30 Lot 92N½] (lj)
    • Goldie Evelina, 1889-1964, Mother (lj)
      • Goldie Evelina was the daughter of Frank Kelly and his wife Mary Wilson, born 7 Aug 1889, died 21 Jun 1964, wife of Rudolph Schadewald (Interment record no. 108082)
    • Rudolph, 1887-1961, Father (lj)
  • Schaefer
    • Albert, 1889-1977 (tb)
    • Elsa, 1892-1977 (tb)
    • Section 35 Lot 173--listed in order taken:
      • John Theodore, 1855-1914
        • Son of John & Rebecca (Knoderer) Schaefer, born 20 Jul 1855, died 19 Oct 1914
      • John George, 1813-1889, Veteran Mexican & Civil Wars
      • Rebecca Knoderer, 1826-1911
        • Daughter of Augustus & Mary (Nagle) Knoderer, born 30 Sep 1826, York County, Pennsylvania, died 24 Dec 1911; wife of John George Schaefer.
      • Kittie M., 1866-1943 and Daisy B., 1869-1946
        • Interment record #82820 gives Kittie's name as Nettie M., born 1 Sep 1867, died 8 Apr 1943 at San Diego, California; she was a daughter of John George & Rebecca (Knoderer) Schaefer.
        • Daisy Bell, died 16 May 1946; probably the daughter of John George & Rebecca (Knoderer) Schaefer.
      • Husband, George A., 1853-1923
        • Son of John George & Rebecca (Knoderer) Schaefer, born 2 May 1853, died 15 Oct 1923.
      • Louise E., 1863-1930
        • Daughter of John Goerge & Rebecca (Knoderer) Schaefer, born 2 Nov 1863, died 11 Jun 1930
      • Jennie Moeller, [died] Feb 27, 1922
        • Daughter of John George & Rebecca (Knoderer) Schaefer, born 14 Dec 1872
  • Schaefer, J. J. W. [John Jacob William], 1841-1923; Elizabeth his wife, 1839-1886; and Oscar H., 1876-1916 [Section 28]
  • Schaeufele
  • Schaffing, A. M. Elisabethea [Anna M. Elsabetha, daughter of John/Johann & Martha E. Waldschmidt] (See Waldschmidt)
  • Schales, Otto, Geb 27 Dec 1910, Frankfurt Am Main, Gest 10 Oct 1988 and his wife, Elizabeth Lloyd, 6 Oct 1923-[blank] [Section 96]
  • Schanfarber Plot [Section 44]
    • Jacob, Jan 28, 1857-Feb 11, 1917
    • Carrie, Dec 26, 1858-Aug 4, 1948
    • Fannie, Sept 23, 1862-Dec 16, 1947
    • Isaac, Dec 26, 1861-Oct 21, 1918
    • William A., Oct 17, 1864-Nov 21, 1914
    • Edwin J., June 1, 1886-July 1, 1944
    • Tessye H., Feb 22, 1894-May 9, 1954
  • Schart, Mary Ann, 1844-1861 [Section C Lot 29]
    • Daughter of John & Mary ( ? ) Schart, born 25 Jun 1844, London, England, died 20 Jul 1861.
  • Schatzman [Section 57 Lot 114] (Contact: Leslie Banister, )
  • Scheaf
  • Scheenmilch, Fredrick John, Ohio, M SGT, US AIR FORCE, World War II, Korea, Vietnam, June 22, 1922-October 12, 1969 [Section 104]
  • Scherer, Paul R., 7 US RECRUIT, CO INF [Section 51, Block A-176]
    • Son of Paul & Louisa (Kull) Scherer, born in Columbus; died of self-inflicted gun shot wound on 21 Jun 1911
  • Schetter, Joseph, 9 April 1881-13 Juli 1904 [Section 59]
  • Schievelbein, Edward L. (Obituary; no photo) [Section 111 Lot 143] (Contact Leona L. Gustafson
    )
    • Edward Leroy Schievelbein, born 9 May 1889 at Jeffersonville, Clark County, Indiana; died 19 Oct 1963 Columbus; his widow, Dillie May, born 13 Nov 1891, died in Nov 1971 at Manhattan Beach, Los Angeles County, California
  • Schille
    • Section N Lot 75-W
    • Section O Lot 87
      • Frederick, Geb 6 Jul 1806, Gest 12 Jul 1880, altern 67 J 6 T; Eva Margretta, geboren 16 Juni 1812 in Keesskassell Elsas, gestorben 8 Dec 1850 and Kathrine, geboren 27 May 1845 in Keesskassell Elsas, gestorben 8 Dec 1854 (Whole stone)
      • Frederick, 1862-20 Feb 1864, son of Frederick and Magdalena (no stone)
      • Henry, 1863-10 Oct 1865, son of Frederick and Magdalena (no stone)
      • Jacob, 28 Nov 1863-5 Sep 1866, son of Jacob and Dorothea (no stone)
      • Jacob, 20 Nov 1870-1 Apr 1874, son of Jacob and Dorothea (no stone)
      • Still-born daughter of Jacob and Dorothea, 21 Jan 1869 (no stone)
      • Margaretta, 16 Feb 1858-28 Jul 1880, dau of Frederick and Magdalena (no stone)
      • Nicholas, 16 Aug 1861-19 Nov 1863, son of Frederick and Magdalena (no stone)
    • John, 1854-[blank], Woodmen of the World; and Minnie T. his wife, 1858-1914, Woodman Circle [Section 68]
    • Plot monument [Section 77 Lots 33-34]
        Listed in order photographed
      • Alice Schille, 1869-1955
      • Albert W. Dorbert, 1870-1950
        • Albert W. Dorbert, son of George & Clara (Gutke) Dorbert, born 5 May 1870; died 27 Dec 1950 (Obituary)
      • Emma S. Dorbert, 1871-1955
        • Emma Schille Dorbert, daughter of Peter & Sophia (Green) Schille; born 6 Dec 1871; died 16 Apr 1955; wife of Albert W. Dorbert.
      • Howard P. Walling, 1880-1930
        • Howard Plumb Walling, son of Horace H. & Emma A. (Hauser) Walling, born 13 Sep 1880; died 29 Mar 1930
      • Clara S. Walling, 1880-1978
        • Clara Schille Walling, daughter of Peter & Sophia (Green) Schille, born 10 Feb 1880; died 18 Aug 1978; wife of Howard Plumb Walling (Obituary)
      • Frank S. Constans, 1897-1987
        • Frank Schille Constans, son of Oscar A. & Flora H. (Schille) Constans, born 10 Jan 1897, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; died 8 Apr 1987, Columbus
      • Esther L. Constans, 1898-1966
        • Esther Law Constans, died 28 Mar 1966 (Obituary)
      • John M. Bobb, 1865-1954 [Section 77 Lots 33-34]
        • John Morton Bobb, son of George & Mary (Kaetzel) Bobb, born 11 Apr 1865; died 31 May 1954 (Obituary)
      • Ida S. Bobb, 1877-1969 [Section 77 Lots 33-34]
        • Ida Schille Bobb, daughter of Peter & Sophia (Green) Schille, born 10 Jun 1877; died 24 Mar 1969; wife of John Morton Bobb (Obituary)
      • Annabelle Schille, July 8, 1930
        • Annabelle Hegner Schille, daughter of Joseph & Fredericka (Rickel) Hegner, born 18 Jan 1878 in Columbus, wife of Frank H. Schille
      • Frank H. Schille, 1867-1933
        • Frank H. Schille, son of Peter & Sophia (Green) Schille, born 21 Aug 1867 died 29 Sept 1933 at Gaylord, Michigan (Obituary)
      • Flora H. Constans, 1867-1951
        • Flora H. Schille Constans, daughter of Peter & Sophia (Green) Schille, born 21 Aug 1867; died 1 Jul 1951; wife of Oscar A. Constans (Obituary)
      • Oscar A. Constans, 1862-1921
        • Oscar A. Constans, son of William & Amelia (Haskett) Constans, born 23 Nov 1862; died 8 Mar 1921 at Chicago, Illinois.
  • Schiller [Section L Lot 93] (Contact Mary Ann Klein, )
  • Schindler, Friedrich, 22 Feb 1835-20 Sept 1887; Rosina, 14 Maerz 1829-12 Aug 1919; Daughter, Mary J. Dotter, Feb 27, 1859-Dec 8, 1923 (Whole Stone) [Section 35 Lot 195]
  • Schlared, Anna (See George Loew)
  • Schlee (Plot Marker)
    • Mother, Margaretha, Sept 26, 1823-Oct 29, 1906
    • Father, Nicholas, Jan 13, 1836-April 25, 1914
    • Brother, Theodore, May 16, 1861-Sept 23, 1909
  • Schleppi
  • Schlicher, Caroline, Feb 5, 1848-July 29, 1916 [Section 59]
  • Schleiter, August C., Feb 27, 1881-Dec 3, 1960 and Villa M., Dec 31, 1883-Nov 21, 1965 [Section 111 Lot 166]
  • Schlitt, A., 1868-1868 [Section S grave 14]
    • Adam Schlitt, son of Adam & Elizabeth Schlitt, born 15 Jan 1838, died 18 Jul 1868, interment no. 3693, buried 19 Jul 1868.
  • Schmidt
    • Infant Daughter of J.A. & V.L., Jan 17, 1953 [Babyland]
    • Wilhelm, Our teacher-Our father, 1803-1839, Founder German Theological Seminary, Lutheran Synod of Ohio, 1830, In remembrance, Trinity Lutheran Seminary Class of 1998
  • Schmitt (Contact Joe Fleshman, )
  • Schneider
    • Adam D., 1857-1919 and Mary, 1857-1920 [Section 63]
    • Husband, August, 1868-1907, and wife, Mollie Reeb, 1868-1941 [Section M Lot 219; see also Reeb]
    • Henry Conrad, Mar 4, 1868-Feb 27, 1897 [Section 47]
    • John, Nov 2, 1874-Sept 24, 1907, Woodmen of the World [Section R]
    • Pet [Peter], Aug 15, 1834-Oct 15, 1917 [Section 72]
    • Uncle, Philip, 1843-1923 [Section 80 Lot 167/8; see also Shipe]
    • Section V Lot 47; listed in order photographed
      • Rosetta H. Kirschner, 1900-1989 (Obituary)
      • Father, Frederick, 1827-1877
      • Mother, Henrietta, 1834-1905
      • Father, Christian Bachman, 1834-1911
        • Christian, son of Joseph & Marie Bachman, born 28 Sep 1834, died 19 Dec 1911
      • Mother, Katerina Bachman, 1839-1903
        • Katerina/Catharina, daughter of Johann Adam & Charlotte Catharina (Mager) Schneider, and wife of Christian Bachman was born in Germany (France) in 1838; died 10 Dec 1903
      • Joe Bachman, died Feb 15, 1941
        • Joseph Bachman, son of Christian & Catharina (Schneider) Bachman, born 10 May 1876
      • Katherine Bachman, died Jan 29, 1942 [incorrect date see below]
        • Katherine M. Rammari, daughter of William & Christine (Lindemayer) Rammari and wife of Joseph Bachman, born 29 Oct 1878; died 31 Jan 1943 (Franklin County death certificate no. 2459 and her obituary)
      • Adam, CO B, 113 OHIO INF
        • Adam, son of Johann Adam & Charlotte Catharina (Mager) Schneider, born 13 Oct 1847 in Germany (France), died 10 Dec 1910
      • Husband, Louis, 1972-1939 (Obituary)
      • Wife, Florence, 1883-1973 (Obituary)
      • Mother, Henrietta, Kirschner, nee Schneider, 1865-1952
    • Section V Lot 132
      • Peter, July 9, 1837-Nov 24, 1892 and Anna, wife of Peter, Dec 12, 1848-Feb 4, 1892
        • Peter, born in Germany, he was the son of Henry Schneider
        • Anna/Annie was the daughter of the daughter of John & E. Kornper and was born in Switzerland
      • Children of Peter and Anna (High Resolution 108KB)
        • Anna E., Sept 22, 1866-Nov 22, 1867
        • Anna Magdalena, Aug 12, 1869-Jan 12, 1870
        • Frederick, Jan 17,1871-Jan 26, 1871
        • Lucy B. [Louisa Barbara], Aug 28, 1872-June 7, 1877
        • Anna Maria, Nov 23, 1874-June 9, 1877
        • Peter, July 17, 1877-Aug 21, 1877
        • John P. [Peter John], May 10, 1880-Feb 19, 1884
        • Katie M. [Katie May], Sept 10, 1886-Oct 19, 1886
        • George W., June 4, 1888-Sept 6, 1895
    • Section W Lot 151 (Listed in order photographed)
      • J. W., 1836-1915
        • John W., son of John J. & Rebecca (Hymrod) Schneider, born 15 Apr 1834, died 26 Dec 1915
      • Elizabeth, wife of J W, 1834-1903
        • Elizabeth, daughter of Nicholas & Margaret Gartner, born 25 Jul 1834 in Germany, died 21 Oct 1903
      • Frank, son of J J & C, 1874-1921
        • Frank, son of John J. & Caroline (Commerson) Schneider, born 25 Nov 1874, died 10 Mar 1921
      • Father, John Jacob, 1838-1916
        • John Jacob, son of John Jacob & Rebecca (Hymrod) Schneider, born 4 Aug 1838, died 7 Aug 1916; he was a 1st Sergeant, Co. F, 185 OVI during the Civil War, enlisted 14 Fwb 1865, mustered out 26 Sep 1865.
      • Mother, Margaretha Commerson, 1803-1865 and Charlotte Commerson, 1836-1866
        • Charlotte Commerson was the daughter of Ludwig and M. Commerson, born 27 Apr 1836 in Germany, died 6 Jan 1866
      • Mother, Caroline, 1843-1923
        • Caroline's maiden name was Commerson; she was born 21 Oct 1843 in Germany and died 9 May 1923
    • Plot; Section 30; listed in order photographed
      • Robert, son of John & Mary, June 23, 1887-Jan 2, 1892
      • Mother, Mary M., Jan 16, 1850-Jan 14, 1931
      • Father, John A., Apr 26, 1847-May 7, 1924
      • Mamma, Gertrude Busch, wife of Jacob A., Oct 15, 1875-Oct 31, 1905
      • Jacob Busch, Jan 20, 1878-Dec 7, 1910, Woodmen of the World
      • George, 1929 and Anna, 1949
      • Daddy, Raymond E., Dec 11, 1888-Jan 23, 1923
      • Elsie Burke, wife of H T Burke, daughter of John & Mary, Feb 6, 1881-July 17, 1909
      • Sister, Jessie E., 1878-1934
    • Plot Monument [Section 56 Lot 58]
      • Geo. M., 1860-1903
        • Son of Adam Schneider, born 3 Dec 1859, died 18 Oct 1903
      • Jennie B., 1863-1934
        • Daughter of Robert Crow, born 29 Jul 1863, died 16 Jan 1934
    • Section 68 Lot 383; listed in order photograped
    • Section 80 Lot 71; listed order photographed
      • John, Ohio, CORP 136 Field Arty, 57 Div, Aug 1 [or 4], 1935
      • Wm. J., 1882-1929
      • Father, John, 1852-1935
      • Mother, Dora, 1857-1941
      • Edwin, 1884-1920
  • Schmitz [Section 58 Lot 147] (Contact: Leslie Banister, )
  • Schoedinger
    • George J., 1827-1862 [Section H]
    • Philip L., died 22 Jul 1918 (Obituary; no photo)
    • Listed in order taken in Section 56 Lot 74
      • Helen M., 1892-1979
        • Daughter of George J. & Anna A. (Guthke) Schoedinger, born 11 Aug 1892, died 2 Jul 1979
      • Emma L., 1876-1924
        • Emma Louise, daughter of George J. & Anna A. (Guthke) Schoedinger, born 25 Jun 1876, died 3 Apr 1924
      • Geo. J., 1850-1916
        • George Jacob, son of Philip J. Schoedinger, born 29 Oct 1850, died 4 May 1916
      • Anna A., 1855-1934
        • Anna Amelia, daughter of Frederick R. Guthke, born 16 Sep 1855, died 20 May 1934
      • Flora B., 1882-1889
        • Daughter of George J. & Anna A. (Guthke) Schoedinger, born 26 Jul 1882, died 24 Feb 1889
      • Wm F., 1888-1889
        • William Fred, son of George J. & Anna A. (Guthke) Schoedinger, born 23 Apr 1888, died 9 Mar 1889
      • Ida C., 1878-1879
        • Daughter of George J. & Anna A. (Guthke) Schoedinger, born 8 Sep 1878, died 24 Nov 1879
      • Ferdinand Philip, 1881-1935
        • Son of George J. & Anna A. (Guthke) Schoedinger, born 16 Feb 1881, died 20 Mar 1935
        • Obituary
      • Florence Peters, 1882-1986
      • No stones for infant daughters of George R. Schoedinger; one born/died 6 Mar 1942, the second born/died 29 Apr 1946
  • Schoenau
  • Schoenfeld
  • Schoonover (See Patrick-Schoonover
  • Schopp, Mina E., wife of Peter, 1896-1930 (Obituary) [Section 92, Space 108] (Contact Ruby Bush, )
  • Schott
    • Bonnie Jean, Jan 4, 1948, age 2 days [Babyland]
    • Katie, dau of Geo. W., Jan 31, 1857-Feb 8, 1876
  • Schrenkeisen [Section 113 Lot 94] (Contact: Larry Flowers, )
  • Schroeder
    • Bertha (Gier), 1870-1964 [Section V Lot 277] (mc)
    • Carl W., 1870-1925 [Section V Lot 277]
      • Carl William Schroeder, son of William & Fredericka (Herbst) Schroeder, born 30 Jul 1870, Hamburg, Germany, died 3 Sep 1925, Columbus.
      • Columbus firefighter, a 23 year veteran of the department, he died as the result of injuries suffered when pumper collided with a street car while responding to an alarm on July 25, 1925 (Portrait & Death certificate).
    • Carl William, Ohio, 52 USNRF, World War I, October 6, 1898-January 23, 1955 [Section 104, Blk ? Grave 479](mak)
      • Son of Carl W. & Bertha (Gier) Schroeder
  • Schuh
    • E. F. [Edward F.], CO A, 41 USVI [Spanish American War, b. 29 Aug 1867, d. 11 Jul 1906] [Section W Lot 17] (sh)
    • Alice V. (McClelland), wife of Henry J., March 25, 1900-April 5, 1982 (Obituary) [Section 96 Lot 418]
    • Henry J., F3 US Navy, World War II, 1897-1976 [Section 96 Lot 418]
      • Henry J. was the son of Anton & Mary (Gygi) Schuh, born 4 Jul 1897, died 25 Jul 1976
    • In memory of Jack G., 1921-1944, killed in aerial combat over Germany, Tech. Sgt. 8th U.S. Army Air-Force, and on back, Citation of Honor [Section 96 Lot 418]
  • Schuldt, Anna, 1858-2 Apr 1938 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Schultz
    • Infant son and brother, Steven M., June 21, 1947 [Babyland]
    • Louise C., 1856-1921 [Section Z Lot 8]
      • Louise Caroline, daughter of Charles Schultz, born 31 Mar 1856, died 30 Mar 1921
    • Mother, Margaret (Kinnel), June 5, 1812-Dec 25, 1889 [Section Z Lot 8]
  • Schulz
  • Schumacher
    • Anna Bertha, geb [born] 26 Jan 1874 [died ?? Oct 1874] Section S Grave 572]
    • Frederick W., [13 Sep 1863-4 Jun 1957]; front;end [Section 85]
      • A major contributor to the Columbus Museum of Art
  • Schumann, Clara C., 1908-1985 [Section Z]
  • Schundelmier
    • Son, Edward, 1899-1976 [Section 62]
    • Father, Edward, 1873-1908 [Section 62]
    • Mother, Emma, 1881-1961 [Section 62]
    • Daughter, Edith, 1898-1913 [Section 62]
    • James E., U.S. NAVY, Mar 5, 1929-Feb 5, 1989 [Section 62]
  • Schwaner, Helfrich, CPL, COI, 7TH NYV [Section 51, Block B-160]
    • Son of Justice Schwaner, born 1843 in Germany, died 13 Mar 1908
  • Schwanke (Schwenke) [Section 49 Lot 32]
  • Schwartz
  • Schweikert, P., CO A, 13 CT INF [Section 51, Block B-270]
  • Schwemley, R. A. [Rufus Aaron], Nov 26, 1880-Jul 4, 1965 [Section 106 Lot 183]
    • In same lot: Nora M. Schwemley, 1879-1961 (no stone)
  • Scobey, Annie J., died Feb 10, 1878, aged 16 yrs 29 ds; Alfred, died Oct 13, 1867, aged 35y 3m 15d and Ellen, wife of A. died oct 18, 1876, aged 33y 5m 14d (Whole Stone) [Section V Lot 221]
  • Scoles
    • Gladys, 1901-1902 [Section 28 Lot 39; see also Doty]
    • Martha, died 8 Aug 1946 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Scott
    • Clara Hopkins, Aug 16, 1848-May 29, 1926 (See Evans)
    • Infant, Della F. P. [Section 27 Lot 150; see also Poindexter]
      • Daughter of Oscar J. Scott & Nettie (Poindexter), born 1901, died 12 Jul 1902
    • George Clark, son of J C & Ida, Feb 9, 1875-Sept 12, 1882 (See O'Harra)
    • Ida O. H., 1854-1927 (See O'Harra)
    • J. Clark, 1852-1922 (See O'Harra)
    • Father, James Grant, 1872-1942 and Mother, Emma A., 1884-1969 (Whole stone) [Section 80 Lot 119
    • John, Printer, died December 5th, 1832, aged 50 years 10 months and 29 days [Section A]
    • Starling M. 1881-1943 (See O'Harra)
  • Scovil, Lorence Crocker Jeffrey, August 24, 1906-April 4, 1995 [Section 56 Lot 48]
  • Scribner [Section 56 Lot 73]
    • Alice A., 1873-1958
      • Daughter of J. L. McDonald, died 30 Nov 1958
    • H. I., 1867-1925
      • Herman I., son of James E. Scribner, born 1 Nov 1867, died 11 May 1925
  • Scrimger, Leslie M., died 17 Nov 1925 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Searles
  • Seeds
  • Seeger [Section 50]
  • Seel, Samuel, Aug 20, 1856-Sept 29, 1938, Woodmen of the World (Whole stone) [Section 63]
  • Seeley, Laura Belle, 1863-1937 [Section E Lot 107]
    • Laura Belle Duvall, born 12 May 1863, died 2 Aug 1937, was the daughter of Jeremiah & Sigariah (Simmons) Duvall (both buried Forest Cemetery, Circleville, Pickaway County) and granddaughter of Benjamin Duvall, owner of lot 107.
  • Seely, Father, Jonas, Jan 2, 1833-June 23, 1877 [Section S-north]
  • Seevers
    • Mother, Ida M., 1860-1952 [Section 108 Lot 153]
    • Son, Ralph H., 1892-1966 [Section 108 Lot 153]
    • Son, Raymond E., 1887-1956 [Section 108 Lot 153]
  • Seferian, Seran, 1884-1952 [Section 96 Lot 35]
  • Seibert
    • Herbert W., 1888-1915, Woodmen of the World, Redwood Camp No. 83; and on back Edward C., 1859-1938 and Emma L., his wife, 1863-1928 [Section 58]
    • Luther F., 1891-1930, Mason [Section 58]
    • Marie C., 1896-1992 [Section 58]
  • Seiller, Cynthia Drake, Feb 4, 1949-March 4, 1949 [Babyland]
  • Selbach [Section 56 Lot 64]
    • Ernest, 1864-1940
      • Son of Charles Selbach, born 14 May 1864, died 29 Nov 1940
    • Mary, 1869-1943
      • Mary Katherine, daughter of Antone Amrhein, born 1 Dec 1869, died 6 Apr 1843
    • Albert Kip, 1873-1956
      • Albert Karl, died 17 Feb 1956
    • Mina, 1873-1943
      • Mina, daughter of Zachary Crego, born 28 Oct 1872, died 17 Jun 1843
    • Charles, 1834-1912
      • Son of Frederick Selbach, born 16 Apr 1834, died 8 Jul 1912
    • Maria W., 1829-1905
    • Lucille, 1901-1953
      • Daughter of Ernest Selbach, born 14 Jun 1901, died 11 Feb 1953
  • Seligson, Philip, Ohio, PVT, 133 BASE HOSP, World War I, February 15, 1896-January 5, 1969 [Section 104]
  • Sells
    • A. H., CO F, 95 Ohio INF [Section 51, Block B-230]
    • Brother, Herman, June 28, 1843-Aug 22, 1866 [Section M Lot 1]
    • Peter, Feb 16, 1809-Sept 13, 1884 and Hannah (Ramey), wife of Peter, Aug 22, 1812-Jan 14, 1901; and on same stone, Benjamin, Mar 26, 1777-Feb 25, 1837 and Rebeca Ervin, wife of Benj., Mar 26, 1777-Mar 3, 1842 (Whole stone) [Section M Lot 1]
      • Benjamin Sells served as Franklin County Commissioner in 1804; he and his wife were originally buried at North Graveyard (AKA Old North Cemetery)
    • Margaret J., 1834-1923 [Section 56 Lot 33]
    • Plot Monument, Section 56 Lot 37
      • Florence, 1879-1939
        • Florence McCune Sells, daughter of Peter & Mary (Luker) Sells, born 14 Apr 1879, died 4 Sep 1939
      • Peter, 1845-1904
        • Son of Peter & Hannah (Ramey) Sells, born 12 Nov 1845, died 5 Sep 1904
      • Russell Fraizier Parker, 1889-1952, husband of Mary Sells
      • (No photo) Lewis, son of Peter & Hannah (Ramey) Sells, born 12 Nov 1841, died 5 Sep 1907
    • Plot Monument, Section 68 Lot 1
        Listed in order photographed
      • Marguerite Sells Pierce, 1889-1920
      • Francis Asbury, 1856-1914
        • Francis Asbury Sells was a co-owner, with his broth James Henry, of JH & FA Sells Harness Co. and an early member of the United Commercial Travelers (UCT)
      • Minnie Bargar, 1864-1948
  • Seltzer (Plot montument) [Section M Lot 65; see also Cashatt]
  • Sereinig, Johanna (Greiman), 1871-1920 [Section 78, space 587]
      Contact: Carolynne Bursh ()
    • Born 21 March 1871 at Corinthia, Austria; daughter of Mathias Greiman; died 7 June 1920, Columbus
    • First wife of Valentine Sereinig (buried at Mt. Calvary Cemetery)
  • Sessions, Francis C., born at South Wilbraham, mass, Feb 27, 1820, died March 25, 1892 and Mary Johnson, born at Worthington, Ohio, July 12, 1823, died April 1, 1919 [Section B, Johnson-Sessions Lot]
  • Seufer [Section Q Lot 4]
  • Seum
    • Anna Maria Gestroben 6 Oct 1881, Altern 75 Jahre [Died 6 Oct 1881, Aged 75 Years] [Section V Lot 57]
    • Bertha (Emde), 28 Nov 1859-6 Jan 1940 (Obituary; no photo) [Section V Lot 69S]
  • Sewell, Wm. R., Apr 7, 1855-June 3, 1807 and Anna, wife of William, Mar 27, 1865-June 6, 1897 (Whole stone; lower portion badly weather damaged) [Section 39 Lot 11W]
  • Sexauer, Beulah Hansberger, 1892-1922 [Section 56 Lot 50]
    • Daughter of Abraham Hanberger, born 2 Nov 1902, died 10 Mar 1922
  • Sexton, Samuel J., Ohio, PVT, 158 DEPOT BRIGADE, World War I, January 1, 1897-December9, 1970 [Section 104]
  • Shadrach
    • Carrie B., 1867-1910 [Section 69 Lot 92]
    • Daniel, 1867-1935 [Section 69 Lot 92]
  • Shafer
    • "Dad" Anton, 1886-1968 (rg)
    • "Mom" Gertrude F., 1893-1974 (rg)
    • Warren Russell, PVT US Marine Corps, Korea, Aug 18, 1928-Sep 22, 1983 [son of Anton & Gertrude] (rg)
  • Shaffer
    • Frederick P., Dec 8, 1867-Jan 10, 1902 (Whole stone) [Section 55]
    • George, 1885-1910 [Section 51, Block B-87]
      • CO D, 145 OVI, born 13 Mar 1885 in Virginia, died 27 Oct 1910
  • Shaia, Lena May Cook, 1923-1999 [Section 90 Lot 136; see also Cook
  • Shaner, Joseph M., 1857-1906, Woodmen of the World; and Luticia, 1857-1933 (Plot) [Section 59]
  • Shanklin, Richard, CPL, 3974 AMPH TRK CO TG, World War II, January 28, 1910-March 14, 1961 Section 104, Blk F, No. 332] Contact: Inge Clark ()
  • Shannon
    • Mother, Eliza M., 1835-1905 (mak)
    • Mother, Flora D., 1865-1932 (mak)
    • Robert T., 17 Oct 1903-11 Nov 1972, Belove husband of Martha [Section 93 Lot 63] (mak)
    • Roy O., Ohio, PFC CO L 26 Infantry, World War I, Sept 22, 1893-Jan 1, 1953 (mak)
  • Shapiro, Robert A., died 12 May 1965 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Shapley, George and his wife Cordelia M. (See Hall)
  • Sharadin, William M., 1866-1933 and Harriett Frances, his wife, 1868-1922 [Section J Lot 158]
  • Sharp (Contact Andrea Long, )
    • W. M., CO A, 32 OHIO INF [Section 51, Block B-181]
      • Son of John, born 17 Aug 1835 in New York, died 24 Oct 1907
    • Section D Lot 40-E
    • Section 37 Lot 99
    • Richard, 1857-1900, and Charles P., Sept 1, 1872-Apr 15, 1893 (Whole stone) [Section 43 Lot 104]
      • Richard D. Sharp, son of John & Martha Sharp, born 15 Dec 1857, died 16 Jun 1920
      • Charles P. son of John & ???.
    • Section 111 Lot 314
        Listed in order photographed
      • Son, Walton W., 1889-1960
        • Walton William Sharp, son of Alonzo G. & Mary Frances (Howell) Sharp, born 6 Sep 1899, died 15 May 1960
      • Mother, Mary F., 1880-1955
      • Edward Eugene, Ohio, TEC5 CO B MAINT BN 3 ARMD DIV, World War II, Oct 7, 1907-June 29, 1970
        • Son of Alonzo G. & Mary Frances (Howell) Sharp
  • Sharpe (Contact Andrea Long, )
    • Corabelle, 1869-1928 [Section 49 Lot 25; see also De Sellem]
      • Cora Belle was the daughter of John G. & Martha (Kramer) Sharpe, born 18 Aug 1871 (interment card no. 66048), at Groveport, Franklin County, OH, died 12 May 1928 at Columbus
    • Our son, Frank W., 1859-1913 [Section 67 Lot 192]
      • Frank W. Sharpe, son of William W. & Eliza E. (Amlin) Sharpe, born 23 Mar 1859, died 30 Jan 1913
    • Section 70 Lot 68
        Listed in order photographed
      • Father, William W., 1840-1914
        • Son of William W. & Mary (Garner) Sharpe, born 9 Sep 1840 in Maryland, died 3 Mar 1914
      • Mother, Eliza I., 1840-1927
      • Mina, 1865-1873
        • Possibly, this child is Sarah A. Sharp(e), daughter of William W. & Elizabeth, born in May, 1865 at Aspinwall, Isthmus of Panama, died 25 Oct 1873 in Columbus; cause of death diptheria (interment card no. 5688)
      • Lottie, 1869-1873
        • Charlotte "Lottie," daughter of William & Elizabeth I., born 26 Jun 1869, died 12 Nov 1873; cause of death diptheria.
      • Husband, W. M. Phillips, 1877-1959
      • Wife, Carrie Phillips, 1878-1848
        • Daughter of William W. & Elizabeth I. Sharpe, born 4 Jan 1878, died 29 Mar 1948
      • Louise M., 1867-1904
        • Daughter of William W. & Elizabeth I. Sharpe; interment card no. 32302 shows year of birth as 1869; she died 29 Jan 1904
  • Sharron, Marcilla R., died December 1959 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Shatz Plot [Section 44]
  • Shaw, Milton, CO E, 135 OHIO INF [Section 51, Block B-100] (see also Searles above)
    • Son of Tilman Shaw, born 31 Jan 1844, died 19 Dec 1909
  • Sheehan, Clara A., 1902-1988 (Contact Heidi Culbertson, ) [Butied in Wm. B. plot, Section 67 Lot 93]
  • Sheeter
    • Mary E., 1895-1970, Mother [Section 113 Lot 55]
    • Robert F., 1895-1962, Father [Section 113 Lot 55]
  • Sheets
  • Shepard, Joseph Holbrook, MD, May 30, 1911-April 5, 1985 [Section 100 Lot 128; see Ross]
  • Shepherd
  • Sheppard
    • Mother, Sarah M., wife of William, Sept 10, 1833-Jan 9, 1897 [Section 45
    • Father, William, June 29, 1830-March 13, 1906 [Section 45]
  • Shera, Sedora Alice, June 6, 1867-Apr 2, 1898 [Section J Lot 53]
    • Sedora Alice "Dora" Shera was the daughter of Levi & Margaret Cavender.
  • Sherman, (See also Morrill Family)
    • Martha M, died 27 Jan 1960 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Sherry
    • Sister, Bertha, 1874-1907 [Section 44]
    • Brother, Karpel, 1874-1915 [Section 44]
  • Shields, Jno., CO G, 4 NY CAV [died 18 Mar 1901] [Section 51, Block B-319]
  • Shiflet, Ira, CO E, 97 OHIO INF [Section 51, Block B-98]
    • Born 15 Feb 1830 in Virginia, died 4 Jun 1910
  • Shipman, Florence K., 1886-1971 [Section S Lot 142]
    • Daughter of Albert & Florence K. Rickenbacher, born 24 Aug 1886, died 7 Sep 1971 (See also Rickenbacher)
  • Shriner [Section 66 Lot 20] (Contact Judy Vogel, )
  • Shipe
    • Amelia, Feb 27, 1801-Oct 29, 1879 [Section W Lot 7; Benjamin W. Freeman plot]
      • According to her interment record Amelia was born in Hardy County, Virginia (now WV) and her redsidence at the time of her death was New Albany (Plain Township).
    • Section Y Lot 50; Hayden~Humphreys plot (listed in order photographed)
      • Charles, 1859-1883
        • Probably "Charley," son of Daniel J. & Sarah A. (Sharp) Shipe, born 1 Nov 1857 at Westerville, Franklin County; died 16 Jul 1883, Columbus (Interment card no. 11313 lists his interment in Section T Lot 20)
      • Joseph, 1861-1881
        • Son of Daniel J. & Sarah A. (Sharp) Shipe, born 28 Apr 1859, died 14 Jul 1881 (interment card no. 9883)
      • Amelia, 1865-1881
        • Daughter of Daniel A. & Sarah A. (Sharp) Shipe, born 18 May 1865, died 5 Jan 1881
      • Mother, Sarah A., 1832-1879, Clarence, her son
        • Sarah A. (Sharp) Shipe, born 1831 [interment card no. 8723], died 2 Sep 1879
        • Clarence Shipe, son of Daniel J. & Sarah A. (Sharp) Shipe, born 26 Oct 1874, died 29 Jan 1875
      • Father, Daniel J., 1828-1889
        • Son of Daniel & Amelia (Shipe), born, according to interment card no. 16036, 23 Jan 1837 in Hardy County, VA (now WV), died 10 Aug 1889 at Columbus
    • Father, Henry J., 1880-1946 [Section 80 Lot 168(?)]
      • Son of Joseph & Louise (Ruehl) Shipe, born 12 Sep 1880, died 27 Jul 1946
    • Mother, Hilda E., 1887-1943 [Section 80 Lot 167]
    • Son, Melvin H., 1921-1941 [Section 80 Lot 167]
      • Son of Henry J. & Hilda (Artz) Shipe, born 18 Nov 1921, died 6 Apr 1941
  • Shisler (Plot monument) (mak)
  • Shoemaker (See also Shumaker)
  • Shook, Elizabeth, 1905-1967 (mak)
  • Shoop, Amos, died 15 Oct 1923 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Shotwell (Contact: Tom Ziebold, )
  • Shoub, Margaret Layton, 1902-1988 (mak)
  • Shough, G. H., CO A, 208 PA INF [Section 51, Block B-284]
  • Shumaker, Rose E., 1914-1980 (Obituary) (See also Shoemaker) (mak)
    • Rose E. (Whitehawk) Shumaker, born 30 Jul 1914, died 29 Feb 1980
  • Shutt (Contact: William R. Shutt, )
    • Charles P., 1854-1923 and his wife, Lillian W., 1859-1935 [Section 82 Lot 431]
      • Charles P. Shutt was born on 1 Apr 1854 in Lancaster, Fairfield, Ohio and died on 2 Aug 1923 in Columbus; he was the son of William H. Shutt and Sarah Jane (Kuntz) Shutt. He was my great-grandfather's brother.
      • Lillian Wright Shutt was born in June 1858 in Ohio and died on 31 Jan 1935 in Columbus; she was the daughter of Eugene Wright and Harriet ( ? ) Wright, both of whom were born in Ohio.
    • Harry E., 1882-1898 [Section 45 Lot 601]
      • Harry Eugene Shutt was a son of Charles P. and Lillian (Wright) Shutt; he was born 26 Jun 1882 in Columbus, Ohio and died 19 Sep 1898 in Columbus.
    • Harry, son of John Shutt and Lottie ( ? ) Shutt, born 10 Jan 1887 in Columbus, died 14 Sep 1887 (no stone) [Section V Lot 282 Interment no. 14371]
    • Oscar Raymond, Feb 20, 1896-May 22, 1908 [Section 41 Grave 1313 Interment No. 38302]
      • Son of Samuel H. Shutt and Ida (Lumber) Shutt was born 29 Feb, 1899 in Columbus, Ohio and died 22 May 1908
    • Sadie, daughter of John Shutt and Lottie ( ? ) Shutt, born in Columbus 23 Jan 1891 and died 15 Feb 1891 (no stone) [Section 41 Grave 1313 Interment No. 17539]
  • Sidell
    • Henry, 1902-1990 [Section E Lot 161] (mak)
    • Mother, Jessie Ann, 1875-1970 [Section E Lot 161] (mak)
      • Jessie Ann Twyman, born 10 Feb 1875; died 6 Jan 1970, wife of Samuel Sidell, who was born 1 Jan 1860, died 6 Feb 1928 (no photo)
    • Olive Ann, 1908-[blank] [Section E lot 161] (mak)
        Olive Ann, wife of Henry; she was born 22 Jun 1908, died 8 Jun 2000
    • Roland T., 1900-1949 [Section E Lot 161] (mak)
  • Siegle [Section L Lot 128]
    • C. Stella, geb 14 Juli 1884, gest 13 Juni 1885 [Section L Lot 128]
    • J. Albbesmt(?), geb 6 Juli 1880, gest 5 Juni 1885 [Section L Lot 128]
    • Front
    • Back
      • Rosina, Dec 18, 1858-Nov 18, 1875; Dorothea, Dec 21, 1881-Sep 26, 1883; and John G., Sep 17, 1863-July 24, 1865
    • Mary M., July 17, 1856-May 14, 1935 [Section L Lot 128]
    • William, May 16, 1857-Jan 7, 1906 [Section L Lot 128]
  • Sifford, Tammy G., 1966-1969 [Babyland]
  • Sigler
    • Harry, 1880-1927 [Section 50]
    • Jacob, 1845-1901; Susan, 1852-1922; and Daisy, their dau, 1874-1885 [Section 50]
    • Starling, died 15 Sep 1944 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Simmons
    • Reginald D. (Obituary; no photo)
    • CAPT Wilmer S., CO E, 4 IA INF [Section 51, Block B-118]
      • Wilmer Smith Simmons, son of Stephen Simmons, born 12 Mar 1827, died 30 Apr 1910
  • Simms, Chas. H., 12 RECRUIT CO, US CAV [Section 51, Block A-193]
    • Born at Niagra Falls, New York, 22 Dec 1887, died 10 Jul 1915
  • Simon
    • Marion E[lizabeth], dau of Louis C. & Minnie, Oct 4, 1888-May 22, 1890 [Section M Lot 154 E½]
    • Mary, May 1, 1838-Oct 8, 1904 [Section I]
  • Simonton [Section M Lot 182]
      Listed in order photographed
    • Sue Gunning, April 26, 1880-Jan 3, 1957 (Obituary)
    • Mark E., Dec 24, 1874-March 20, 1923
    • Owen W., Feb 9, 1905-Jan 2, 1981 and Faye R., Jan 17, 1904-July 21, 1992
    • Marcia Drennen, dau of M E & S G, July 19, 1915-April 15, 1990
      • Editor in chief of Readers Digest condensed books
    • Lena (Haubrich), Dec 5, 1883-May 10, 1957
    • Harvey, Nov 6, 1877- Dec 15, 1957
    • Mattie, dau of A W & Lucinda, aged 16 yrs [14 Jul 1875-6 Jun 1892]
    • Effie, dau of A W & Lucinda, 1872-1952
    • William H., April 27, 1847-Dec 11, 1909
    • Mattie, died June 21, 1932, aged 93 yrs (Death)
    • Sallie Cashatt
      • Interment no. 7889, Sarah Cashatt, daughter of Hiram & Elizabeth Simonton, born 1855, died 12 Dec 1878
    • Mother, died May 7, 1896, aged 83 yrs
      • Elizabeth Snell Simonton, daughter of Daniel Snell, born 29 Sep 1813
    • Father, died Aug 17, 1892, aged 87 yrs
      • Hiram, son of Theo. Simonton, born 29 Jun 1805
    • Lucinda J., March 23, 1844-May 20, 1915
    • Lucinda Jane, daughter of Jacob Lehman
    • Alva W., Jan 14, 1845-Feb 27, 1913
  • Simpson
    • Lucretia W., 1845-1926 [Section 62 Lot 7-11; Columbus Home for the Aged lot]
    • Paul J., 1917-1942 [Section 95 Lot 777]
    • Samuel, Ohio, PFC CO L 17 INF, 7 INF DIV, Korea, August 9, 1928-Oct 18, 1952, PH (Purple Heart) [Section 104 Block A-312] (Contact Nina Bennett, )
  • Sims
  • Sinkford, Clarence James, Ohio, PVT, US Army, World War I, August 20, 1896-December 17, 1970 [Section 104 Block E Space 26]
  • Skelton, Luella, died 20 Mar 1975 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Skinner, Dwight H., 1888-1893 [Section S Lot 46; see Bellows]
  • Slaughter, Dorothy G., died 20 Dec 1993 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Slay, Linda Diane, June 14, 1954 [Babyland]
  • Slee, A. B., 1865-1917, Woodmen of the World, [Section 75]
  • Slyh
  • Small, Simon, died Mar 19, 1911, aged 71 yrs [Section 51, Block B-69]
    • Simon was the son of Levi Small, born 14 Mar 1840, member CO K, 67 OVI, Civil War
  • Smalley
  • Smith
    • Alice May, 1874-1947 [Section 56 Lot 68]
      • Daughter of William Smith, born 9 Oct 1874, died 9 Jul 1947
    • Alexander, PVT, 73 Ohio INF, March 4, 1839-April 1, 1905 [Section 51, Block B-202]
    • Father, Allison, 1855-1931 (tb)
    • Alma O., 1972 (mak)
      • Alma O. (Shannon) Smith, born 22 Oct 1884, died 2 Jun 1942
    • Ann Floyd Swan, wife of Robert S. Smith, Feb Feb 4, 1840-July 9, 1909 [Section P Lot 4]
    • Wife, Ann Gutches, 1918-2002 (mak)
    • Anna W., 1842-1930 [Section Z]
    • Mother, Augusta (Stauch), 1839-1918 and Father, Christopher F., 1838-1918 [Section L Lot 127]
    • Chas. B., Feb 14, 1872-July 14, 1906, Woodmen of the World [Section T]
    • Charles C., died Feb 6, 1877, aged 48 years (sh)
    • David, son of John Smith and Elizabeth Campbell Smith, of Francestown, N.H., born Oct 2, 1785 and died Feb 4, 1865; also, Rhoda S., wife of David Smith, daughter of James T. Mitchell and Hannah Leitch Mitchell of Haverhill, Mass., born August 22, 1785 and died August 19, 1819; also, Harriet B. Smith, wife of David Smith and sister of Rhoda S. Smith, born December 23, 1802 and died August 11, 1833 (Enlarged photo) [Section L]
    • Earl Leroy, Sept 28, 1948-Jan 20, 1949 [Babyland]
    • Edna Swickard, February 22, 1870-March 9, 1963 [Section 35]
    • Edward, Apr 26, 1906-Feb 15, 1912
    • Elizabeth, 1834-1925 [Section 62 Lot 7-11; Columbus Home for the Aged lot]
    • George E., 1852-1915 and Emma Eugenia Teulon, 1853-1939 [Section 76]
    • George N., 1863-1901 [Sec 77]
    • Guy M., 1875-1943 and Lela E., 1881-1956 [Section 106 Lot 262] (Contact: Paul Gilbert, )
      • Guy M. was the son of David & Alice (Miller) Smith, born 5 Nov 1875 in Tyronne, PA; died in Columbus on 30 Oct 1943.
      • Lela E. was the daughter of James E. & Anna E. (Parish) Moling, born 10 May 1881; died 23 Feb 1956; wife of Guy M. Smith
    • Hattie, died 21 Nov 1925 (Obituary; no photo)
    • Mother, Hattye B., 1891-1978 (mak)
    • Hazel B., died 1 Apr 1942 (Obituary; no photo)
    • Corporal, Henry C., 1843-1897, CO G, 76 REG OVI (sh)
    • Mother, Ischar,1852-1930 [Section 56 Lot 68]
      • Daughter of David Barnhart, born 17 Feb 1852, died 29 Apr 1930
    • J. C., 1847-1924 and Mary J., his wife, 1845-1910 [Section 63 Lot 180]
      • John Calvin Smith, son of John P. Smith, died 29 Jan 1924
      • Mary J. (Sharp) Smith, daughter of John & Mary Sharp, born 26 Nov 1845 in Kokomo, Howard County, IN, died 2 Aug 1910
    • Lillian E., 1916-2007 [Section 68 Lot 308] (km)
    • Linwood, Virginia, CPL, 313 PORT CO TC, World War II, November 23, 1924-February 1, 1960
    • Lydia Ursula, 1829-1910 [Section 62 Lot 240 Space 1]
    • Mother, Margaret, 1842-1925 [Sec 77]
    • Marie Schwanke, 1889-1980 [Section 49 Lot 32; see Schwanke]
    • Martha Livingston, 1825-1907 [Section I]
    • Marvin M., RECRUIT CO, US INF [Section 51, Block A-201]
      • Son of Enis Smith, born 20 Sep 1898, died 2 Feb 1917, bronchio pneumonia
    • Mary Bell, 1888-1923 [Section L]
      • Daughter of Clarence M. Smith, born 25 Nov 1888, died 21 Dec 1923
    • Mildred L., 1915-1928 [Section L]
    • Esta[?],Meretta, dau of J A & ?? Sep 15, 1877-Oct 15, 1877 [Section S-north]
      • Mildred Louise, daughter of Stanley P. Smith, born 31 Aug 1915, died 24 Jan 1928
    • Nancy M., 1858-1910 (tb)
    • Ovid W., Nov 9, 1844-Jan 28, 1868, MEDAL OF HONOR, CPL CO I 2 OHIO INF, CIVIL WAR (Original Stone with military marker at the base) [Section C]
    • Paul M., died Mar 1950 (Obituary; no photo)
    • Pearl E., born Columbus, Ohio, Jan 18, 1885, died Columbus, Ohio, Nov 10, 1962 [Section 38, Z. Sanders Lot]
    • Peter, CO D, 5 MASS CAV [Section 51, Block B-262]
    • Philip, 1884-1918, Woodmen of the World [Sec 77]
    • Robert B., Born Tippincanoe City, Ohio, June 27, 1879, died Columbus, Ohio, April 19, 1941 [Section 38, Z. Sanders Lot]
    • Robert Swanton, Dec 14, 1836-Nov 16, 1912 [Section P Lot 4]
    • Walter, 1881-1912, 1st Sergent CO H 31 INFT US WV [Section 51, Block B-8]
      • Walter was the son of Scott Smith, born 25 Apr 1881, died 25 Nov 1912
    • Father, William F., 1842-1929 [Section 56 Lot 68]
      • William Franklin, son of William Smith, born 28 Oct 1842, died 2 Apr 1929
    • Walter E., [10 Jul 1884-2 Jun] 1942 (mak)
    • Father, Walter G., 1884-1969 (mak)
    • Walter G., Jr., 1911-1986 (mak)
    • William H., PFC US Army, Feb 5, 1920, Jul 3, 1974 (sh)
    • William Theodore, June 17, 1869-July 4, 1940; and Fannie Eugenia Gill, wife of William Theodore, died Nov 17, 1957 [Section Z; see Gill]
    • Section 28 (Listed in order photographed)
    • Plot Section M Lot 133; listed in order photographed
      • Julia Louise Pickering, wife of Charles G., 1873-1938 (Contact Mary Ann Klein, )
      • Charles Gilbert, 1868-1930 Mary Ann Klein ()
      • Mary R. Lewis, wife of George K, June 14, 1845-July 12, 1921
      • George Knapp, March 11, 1843-Aug 14, 1916, son of D G & E G
      • Mother, Eliza Goss, Nov 22, 1819-Feb 24, 1899
      • "Willie" W. P., 1850-1860
      • Father, D. G. [Dolphin G.], 1819-1889
      • Avis Holmes, wife of Frank G, 1910-1998
      • Frank Graham, son of G K & G L, 1910-1965
      • Gertrude L. Frank, wife of George K, 1883-1963
      • George Knapp, 1883-1949, son of G K & M R
      • Sarah E. Lewis, wife of M B Graham, 1843-1926
    • Smith Family Plot Section 54 Lot 25; listed in order photographed
  • Smucker, Charles C., 1844-1911 CO D 78 OVI, Woodmen of the World, and Ella L., 1845-1930 [Section 64]
  • Snell, LIEUT, Geo. R., 46 OHIO INF [1832-29 Nov 1883] [Section 51, Block B-20]
  • Snider
  • Sniffen, Charles, Chas. Wessley, son of Jos F & Eliza A, Sept 4, 1876-Jan 10, 1897 [Section 45]
  • Snow
    • Dad, Allie, 1878-1956 [Section 94 Space 1626
    • Mom, Margaret, 1878-1940 [Section 94 Space 1625
  • Snyder
  • Solomon, W. W., 22 RECRUIT CO, USCA, CORPS [Section 51, Block A-200]
    • Waleter W. Solomon, born 4 Oct 1898, died 30 Jan 1917
  • Somermier, Fern and Ivy, children [Section 51, Block A-16]
    • Fern, born 18 Jun 1879, died 21 Jun 1879 and Ivy, born 18 Jun 1879, died 27 Jun 1879, twin daughters of Solomon Somermier
  • Southwick, Raymond L., died 14 Oct 1968 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Southworth-Hooey [Section 100]
  • Sovill, Adam, CO F, 60 Ohio INF [Section 51, Block B-34]
  • Sowers, Elizabeth Deshler (see Deshler)
  • Spaeth
    • Daughter, Betsy J., 1930-2002 (mak)
      • Daughter of Henry & Dorothy
    • Charles R., Ohio, PFC 203 MILITARY POLICE CO, World War I, Jan 7, 1893-July 23, 1957, and Alma Walz, July 18, 1898-June 27, 1986 [Section 110]
    • Mother, Dorothy M. (Hanna), 1902-1988 (mak)
    • Ernest A., 1903-1966 (mak)
    • Father, Henry L., 1886-1965 (mak)
    • Laura, died 2 Mar 1936 (Obituary; no photo)
    • Theodore, 1905-1970 (mak)
    • William, 1868-1952 (mak)
    • William, 1901-1968 (mak)
    • William F., Ohio, CPL 143 CO TRANS CORP, World War I, Nov 27, 1891-Sept 9, 1959 (mak)
  • Spaith (Contact Andrea Long, )
    • E. Arthur, 1870-1911, CO C 4TH OVI 1898, Post Q M SERGT 2ND Brigade ONG [Section 51, Block B-48]
      • Edwin Arthur, son of Joseph & Nora V. (Sharp) Spaith, born 30 Sep 1870 in Licking County, Ohio, died 29 Jul 1911
    • Joseph, 1843-1915, SERGT, CO B, 76TH REGT OVVI [Section 51, Block B-341]
      • Son of Noah Spaith, born 25 Apr 1843 in Lucas County, Ohio, died 15 Apr 1915; served in Civil War, enlisted 12 Oct 1861, discharged 15 Jul 1865
  • Spalding, Thos, RECRUIT, GEN'L SER [Section 51, Block A-106]
    • Thomas Spalding son of John Spalding, born 1865 at Louisville, Jefferson County, KY, died 4 Jul 1901 of a gun shot wound (homicide).
  • Sparks, Margaret, May 17, 1913-Nov 7, 1941 (See also Beckett) [Section 50 Lot 16]
    • Daughter of William Firmany & Mabel Beckett, born in Columbus, died at Toledo, Lucas County, Ohio
  • Spence, PVT Michael, Aug 15, 1842-Aug 2, 1913, Parker's Company, Virginia Light Artillery CSA, Veteran of Pickett's Charge, Gettysburg, SCV Camp1535
    • This stone was placed by the Sons of Confederate Veterans (SCV) Camp 1535 and dedicated 12 Sep 2009.
  • Spencer
    • Husband - Father, Carl E., Feb 19, 1933-May 21, 1976 (sh)
    • Edwin E., 22 Jun 1889-15 Apr 1958 (Onbituary; no stone) [Section 50 Lot 20]
    • Geo. K., Child [Section 51]
    • Marjorie J., 1886-1958 [Section 50 Lot 20; see also Dr. John William Jones
      • Daughter of Dr. John William Jones and Cora A. (McPherson) Jones, born 6 Sep 1886, died 17 May 1958; wife of Edwin E. Spencer.
    • SGT, P. R., CO E, 17TH US INF [Section 51, Block A-99]
      • Park R. Spencer (AKA Park B. Spencer), born Aug 1860 at Chatauqua County, NY; died 11 Feb 1897 of "heart trouble"
    • Sheila Rae, Aug 30-Sept 2, 1956 [Babyland]
  • Sperry
    • Abraham, died May 25, 1853, aged 74 yrs, 2 mo & 19 d (sh)
    • Elizabeth, wife of A., died Aug 17, 1845, aged 63 yrs 9 mo 2 d (sh)
    • Helen Chesnut, wife of H.C., March 28, 1879-Mar 25, 1913 (sh)
    • John G., died June 7, 1868, aged 51 y 7 m 3 d; Catharine, died Feb 28, 1889, aged 73 y 8 m 6 d; and on same stone, Elizabeth, wife of Jas. M. Peyton, & dau of J.C. & C Sperry, died Jan 28, 1862, aged 22 y 11 m 24 d (sh)
  • Spicer, George, May 3, 1834-July 14, 1882 and Sarah E., his wife, Oct 27, 1833-Mar 18, 1874 [Section Z, Lot 13]
  • Sprankle, Nathaniel P., CO O, 105 PA INF [Section 51, Block B-33]
  • Spring (Contact Andrea Long, )
    • Father, Charles S., May 15, 1829-Jan 11, 1897 [Section 46 Lot 32]
    • Daughter, Lena C.(Cook), 1896-1968 [Section 90 Lot 136; see also Cook
      • Daughter of Arthur & Effie (Todd) Cooke, born 28 Dec 1896 at Brandywine, Pendelton County, WV; died 9 May 1968
    • Husband, Clarence M., 1906-1967 [Section 107 Block G Grave 104]
      • Son of William & Charlotte (Whitehead) Spring, born 21 Apr 1906 in Licking County, Ohio; died 16 Oct 1967 in Columbus.
    • Earnest R., 1882-1968 and his wife, Clara E., 1885-1962 [Section 113 Lot 11]
      • Earnest/Ernest R., son of William & Eliza (Grooms) Spring, born 14 Jul 1882, died 22 Nov 1968
      • Clara Elizabeth (Maier) Spring, daughter of John & Rose (Steininger) Maier, born 28 Sep 1885, died 28 Jan 1962
    • Mother, Mary E., 1909-[28 May] 1962 (Obituary) [Section 107 Block G Grave 103]
    • Section 96 Lots 227 & 228
  • Stackhouse, Theo. CO A [Section 51, Block B-197]
  • Stackpole, James, GEN SERV, USA [Section 51, Block A-17]
    • Born 1849, died 18 Jun 1876; remains removed from Columbus Barracks; reinterred 14 Dec 1896
  • Stahl, Lloyd [Section 51, Block A-39]
    • CO C, GEN SER, died 4 May 1881
  • St. Clair [Section R Lot 103, see also Amos]
      Listed in the order photographed
    • Lucy, 1910 [17 Nov 1854-21 Jan 1910]
    • Helon, 1918 [6 May 1848-25 Oct 1918
    • J. E. [Johnson E.], 1889 [24 Apr 1816-25 Feb 1889)
    • Elizabeth, 1904 [2 Nov 1821-2 Aug 1905]
    • William, 1897 [died 9 Jul 1897]
    • James R., 1869 [7 Feb 1843-26 Oct 1869
  • Stafford
  • Staley
    • David R., 1821-1899 [Section 35, Lot 66, Home for the Aged Lot]
    • John, 1867-1944; Bertha, his wife, 1877-1907; Hugh, 1894-1916; and Victor, 1897-1958 [Section 75]
  • Stamm, Donald Eugene, died 10 Mar 1938 (Funeral Notice; no photo)
  • Standish [Section 55 Lot 4; see also Potts and Thompson] (Contact Roberta Frederick, )
    • Albert, 1842-1902
    • Sarah D., 1846-1913
    • George E. (no stone) 1857-1938
  • Stanton [Section 56 Lot 7]
    • Frederic D., 1916-1980
      • Son of Frederic M. Stanton, born 18 Apr 1916, died 27 Jan 1980
    • Mary Warner, 1919-1951
      • Mary D. (Warner) Stanton, daughter of William D. Warner, born 19 May 1919, died 5 Nov 1951
  • Starr
  • Stauch
  • Stauche
    • Herman, Oct 6, 1833-Aug 21, 1883 and Louise, Apr 8, 1834-Mar 30, 1917; on back William, Mar 22, 1871-Jan 28, 1891; Charles, Dec 21, 1868-July 28, 1890; and Anna, May 13, 1859-May 15, 1904 Section W, Lot 19]
        At least one unmarked grave is located in this plot--Frederick Stauch, son of Herman & Rosa (Wagner) Stauch, Oct 1, 1888-Oct 6, 1888.
  • Starling, with Sullivant Family
  • Stealey, SGT, E. E. [Elmer E.], CO M, 15 US INF [Section 51, Block A-118]
    • Elmer E. Stealey, died 25 Nov 1903
  • Stehle [Section 55 Lot 102]
    • Albert F., son of F & K, Dec 9, 1887-July 27, 1901
      • Son of Frederick "Fred" & Katherine (Fraas) Stehle, born in Columbus
    • Father, Fred, Oct 30, 1863-Nov 15, 1923
        Frederick "Fred" Stehle, son of Henry N. & Augusta (Miller) Stehle, born in Columbus
    • Mother, Katherine, June 10, 1867-Nov 9, 1939
      • Daughter of William M. & Elizabeth (Correll) Fraas, born in Columbus.
  • Stehley, Clara Taylor, 1883-1937 (See also Welles)
  • Stehling
    • Edward A., 1882-1945, Woodmen of the World [Section 102]
    • Mabel V., 1882-1953 [Section 102]
  • Steinbrook, "Teddy", June 21, 1946-Feb 27, 1948 [Babyland]
  • Stepanian, Stephen, 1882-19[64] (Obituary) and Maybell, 1886-1954 [Section 96 Lot 35]
    • Stephen/Stephan Stepanian designed & patented design for concrete transport truck (in-transit mixers) in 1916.
  • Stephens
    • Ada, 1857-1948 [Section E]
    • Adam, 1826-1903 [Section E]
    • Ella, 1850-1850 and Adam, Jr., 1861-1861 [Section E]
    • John T., 1895-1908, Woodmen of the World [Section 63]
    • Sarah Brentnall, 1827-1890 [Section E]
    • Isabell Ramsey, 1831-1916 (See Ramsey)
  • Stephenson, Phillip Scott, May 8, 1952 [Babyland]
  • Sternkopf, Herman, 1856-1917, Woodmen of the World, Redwood Camp 88 [Section 75]
  • Sterns, Baby, Anna Mae, Jan 17, 1926 [Section 59]
  • Sterret
    • Mary C., wife of Col. Wm., died June ??, 1851, aged 78 years [Section J Lot 13; see also Latham]
      • Moved from North Graveyard
    • Col. William M. [broken & illegible] [Section J Lot 13; see also Latham]
      • Moved from North Graveyard
  • Steuber (Plot monument) (mak)
  • Stevens
    • Marjorie A., Dec 22, 1906-Aug 21, 1976 [Section R Lot 98]
    • Plot monument [Section 93 Lot 120] (Contact: Paul Gilbert )
      • Charles W., 1898-1961
        • Charles W., son of Frank E. & Sylvia (Moling) Stevens, born 29 Apr 1898 at Milwaukee, Wisconsin, died 30 Aug 1961 at Columbus
      • Frank E., 1862-1931
        • Frank Elmer, son of Samuel W. & Beulah (Orr) Stevens, 20 Jan 1862 at Ashtabula, Ohio, died 13 Jun 1931 at Columbus
      • Sylvia M., 1871-1960
        • Sylvia A. Moling, was born 1 Dec 1870 [sic.] at Hilliard, Ohio, died 8 Jul 1960
  • Stevenson
    • Mother, Grace Brennan, 1882-1918 [Section 28] (jr)
    • Ethel Bryce, 1884-1959 [Section 56 Lot 66]
      • Daughter of Alexander C. Bryce, born 30 Nov 1885, died 23 Nov 1959
    • Justin Jason, 1871-1953 [Section 56 Lot 66]
      • Son of Alphens Stevenson, born 9 Dec 1871, died 5 Jan 1953
    • Katherine, 6 Jun 1863-3 Oct 1916, daughter of George Stevenson [Section 56 Lot 72; No stone]
    • Robert, died 1875; Nettie, died 1902; Mother, died 1930; and Father, died 1920; [Section 54, see Fanning]
  • Stewart
    • [Section 56 Lot 15]
      • Amanda Benfield, 1843-1929
        • Daughter of Adams Stewart, born 20 Nov 1843, died 12 May 1929
      • Edward Kennedy, 1847-1931
        • Son of Adams Stewart, born 26 Oct 1846, died 23 Mar 1931
      • Imogene Jones, 1847-1919
        • Daughter of Tolland Jones, born 16 Nov 1847, died 12 Apr 1919
      • Harford Toland, 1874-1962
        • Son of Edward K. Stewart, born 6 Dec 1873, died 7 Mar 1962
      • Daughter of Edward K. Stewart, born and died 4 Jan 1872 (No stone)
      • Child of Edward K. Stewart, born and died 26 Feb 1885 (No stone)
  • Stichter, George, died 10 Jun 1950 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Still, Henry, CO K, 125 Ohio INF [Section 51, Block B-244]
  • Stimmel, Nancy Elizabeth, died 9 Apr 1925 at Indianapolis, IN (Obituary; no photo)
  • Stitt, Samuel G., CO I, 6 PA H.A. [Section 51, Block B-32]
  • Stockton [Section E Lot 118] (Contact Jean Enyart, )
      (Listed in order photographed)
    • Father, Joseph P., Aug 9, 1820-Aug 5, 1885
    • Brother, Dr. George, April 17, 1853-Jan 3, 1917
    • Mother, Emily Brown, Nov 23, 1827-April 19, 1908
    • Grandfather, George, Sr., Sept 1787-Sept [16] 1865
  • Stoddard, Josiah, 1836-1916 [Section 62 Lot 7-11; Columbus Home for the Aged lot]
  • Stoddart [Section M Lot 103-W] (See also, Cole and Willie)
      Listed in order photographed
    • Mother, Minnie C., 1854-1936
      • Interment no. 75036, Mary "Minnie" Cole Stoddard, daughter of Nathan & Mary S. (Smithfield) Cole, born 20 Aug 1854, died 24 Feb 1936
    • Father, John J., 1850-1922
      • Interment no. 57934, John J. Stoddart, son of John & Jane (Hodgeson) Stoddart, born 29 Mar 1850, died 21 Apr 1922
    • John Cole, 1883-1955
        John Cole Stoddart, son of John J. & Mary (Cole) Stoddart, born 22 Jan 1883, died 3 Feb 1955
    • May, daughter of J J & M C, 1883-1884
  • Stone
    • Abram, CO C, 33 Ohio INF [Section 51, Block B-267]
    • S. B., GEN SERV, USA [Section 51, Block A-86]
      • Spanish American War veteran, died 21 Apr 1899 of pneumonia
  • Stoneburner
    • Son, Charles B., 1887-1920 [Section J Lot 126]
      • Charles Bostwick Stoneburner, son of Charles and Mary Etta Winder Stoneburner, born 16 Dec 1887, died 2 Dec 1920
    • Plot [Section 96 Lot 690; see also Wymer]
        Listed left to right in lot
      • Donald, 1924-2000
        • Donald Richard Stoneburner, born 21 Jul 1924, died 12 Oct 2000
      • Anna M., 1886-1966 (Obituary)
        • Anna Maude Beebe Wheeler Stoneburner, daughter of Richard Beebe, born 11 Dec 1886, at Marietta, Washington County, Ohio, died 2 Sep 1966 at Columbus
      • Donald R., 1891-1968 (Obituary)
        • Donald Raymond Stoneburner, son of Charles and Mary Etta Winder Stoneburner, born 29 Dec 1891, died 5 May 1968
      • Mary, 1922-[blank]
  • Stoneman
  • Story
    • Agnes, 1901-1935 (mak)
    • Amanda, born Jul 1852, died 13 Jun 1880, daughter of H. C. Sly, (no gravestone) [Section M Lot 281; see also Fleming] (Contact Mary Ann Klein, )
    • Father, F. M. [Francis M.], 1847-1914, and Mother, Emily Ada, 1846-1933 (Plot) [Section 60 space 3486 & 348(?)] (Contact Mary Ann Klein, )
    • Georgianna (Lee), died 16 Jan 1995 (Obituary; no photo)
    • Mildred E., 1894-1987 and Ernest E., 1892-1953 (mak)
    • Ruth E. (Matthews), 1903-1986 and C. Neil [Charles Neil], 1903-1986 (mak)
  • Stout
    • Dr. Jacob A. , Feb 18, 1863-March 30, 1941 [Section 56 Lot 63
    • Carrie C. (Bidleman), wife of Dr. Jacob A., died Nov 8, 1935 [Section 56 Lot 63]
      • Clara "Carrie" Cecelia, daughter of Jacob & Cecelia L. (Porter) Bidleman, born 18 Jan 1870, died 8 Nov 1935
    • Grace Allyne, May 5, 1895-Dec 16, 1947 [Section 56 Lot 63]
      • Daughter of Dr. Jacob A. & Carrie (Bidleman) Stout
    • Betty L., 1898-1992 [Section 107] (sh)
    • Joseph V., 1903-1946 [Section 107] (sh)
  • Stoutsenberger, Infant, dau of A & S. (Whole stone)
    • Sarah, daughter of Albert & Sarah Stoutsenberger, born 23 Feb 1867, died 27 Feb 1867, interment no. 3297
  • Stratton, Margaret, Feb 21, 1919-Nov 24, 1999 [Section 101 Lot 283] (Contact Esther Roark, )
  • Strickler, Caroline, daughter of J & E, died Dec 22, 1835, aged 2 years 11 m 18 days and Isaac, son of J & E, died May 7, 1836, aged 1 month & 19 days [Section R Lot 81]
    • Lot owned by Jacob Strickler; four adults and three children moved from North Graveyard.
  • Stroefer, Mary Sims, 1908-1968 [Section 56 Lot 29]
    • Daughter of Michael Sims, died 13 Apr 1968
  • Strudwick, Mary Loren Jeffrey Shannon, Jan 18, 1908-August 31, 1995 [Section 56 Lot 41]
  • Stuart, Eunice J., wife of J M, died Jan 30, 1867, aged 43 y; Maj. Joseph M, born Henniker, NH, June 20, 1823, died Mar 19, 1890, aged 67 years, and on same stone, Betsey Wright, died Apr 14, 1867, aged 82 y (Whole stone) [Section S Lot 24S]
    • Joseph M. Stuart was an undertaker/funeral director in Columbus; he was a Civil War veteran, CO A, 95TH REGT, OVI
    • Betsey Wright was the mother of Eunice J. Wright Stuart.
  • Stubbs, Kymberly Tomika, July 13, 1990-March 22, 2002 [Section 65]
  • Stueber
  • Stull
  • Sturtevant [Section 39 Lot 1; see also Powell]
    • Husband, Phillips H., born Rome, NY, August 9, 1913-November 15, 1996
    • Wife, Vera P, born Columbus, O, September 7, 1916-[blank]
  • Stutson (Plot Monument) (sh)
  • Sullivant Family
  • Summers
    • James R., Oct 19, 1945-Dec 15, 2007 [Section 124, Lot 369]
    • Mary B., 1882-1957 [Section 64 see also Hull]
  • Sutphen [Section 100 Lot 179]
    • Clarence H., 1867-1931
      • Son of Richard & Mary (Leonard) Sutphen, born 24 Mar 1867, died 13 Aug 1931
      • Founder of the Sutphen Corporation
    • Isabelle (Montgomery), 1873-1959
      • Born 27 Aug 1873, died 15 May 1959
    • Harry B., January 24, 1895-February 3, 1960
      • Son of Clarence H. & Isaelle (Montgomery) Sutphen
    • Gail Mills, June 24, 1895-May 13, 1977
      • Daughter of Harry & Lillian (Steger) Mills.
  • Surmam, William, son of G W & M E, Dec 31, 1875-Mar 22, 1896 [Section 45]
  • Susi, Floredisco C., 21 Mar 1890-7 Apr 1954 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Svenson, J. O. [John O.], US ARMY [Section 51, Block A-78]
    • Born Oct 1865 in Sweden, died 13 Jul 1892 of pulmonary hemorrhage
  • Swain
  • Swalley, Hiram, CO A, 38 OHIO INF [Section 51, Block B-85]
  • Swan
    • Gustavus, died Feb 6, 1860 in the 74th year of his age, and Amelia, his wife, died Nov 5, 1859, in the 73 year of her life (Whole stone) [Section O Lot 134N]
      • Gustavus, son of John & Sarah (Mead) Swan, was born 15 Jul 1787 in Peterboro, New Hampshire; he came to Franklin County in 1812 and was one of the county's leading citizens until his death.
      • Amelia, Aldrech Swan was the daughter of George & Mary Aldrech, born 20 Dec 1785 at Menden, Massachusetts
    • Our Father, Johnathan, born at Peterbor'o, N.H, June 3, 1770, died at Aurora, N. Y., Aug 25, 1828 and on same stone, Our Mother, Sarah, born in Milton, Conn., July 7, 1777, died at Columbus, Aug 8, 1871 [Section P Lot 4]
    • Joseph Rockwell, Dec 28, 1802-Dec 18, 1884 and Hanna Ann Andrews, wife of Joseph R, July 31, 1802-Mar 8, 1876 (Whole stones) [Section P Lot 4]
  • Swank
    • Marie Irene, Nov 7, 1948-Nov 10, 1948 [Babyland]
    • William Russell, Ohio, PVT, US Army, World War II, October 11, 1915-January 15, 1970 [Section 104 Block E Space 23]
  • Swartz
    • Samuel J., Feb 8, 1859-Mar 25, 1905 (sh)
      • Samuel Jackson Swartz, son of Eli Swartz, born on a farm in Fairfield County; his father was killed in action at the battle of Shilo, Tennessee when Samuel was three years old
      • An attorney, Samuel organized the Ohio League of Republican Clubs.
      • Appointed police judge by Gov. Asa Bushnell; and was later elected to a full three year term.
      • Served as Mayor of Columbus for one term, 1899-1900 (See Columbus Mayors (go to page 37)).
    • Daisy F., May 3, 1868-April 16, 1904 (sh)
    • Samuel J., Jr., Sept 26, 1892-July 10, 1901 (sh)
    • Leland J., June 24, 1890-Feb 17, 1917 (sh)
    • Infant Daughter, April 8, 1904 (sh)
    • Henry J., Apr 1, 1900-May 4, 1900 (sh)
    • Chester E., Jan 5, 1895-Apr 14, 1900 (sh)
    • Arthur A., Oct 13, 1896-Apr 8, 1932 (sh)
    • Section 69 Lot 159, listed in order taken
      • Lacy C., 1869-1910, Woodmen of the World
        • Son of Henry & Louisa R. (Matheny) Swartz, born 25 Dec 1870(?), died 11 Aug 1910
      • Stacy T. [no dates]
      • Mae E. Rogers [no dates]
        • Daughter of Henry & Louisa R. (Matheny) Swartz, born 2 Nov 1872, died 25 Aug 1953
      • Louise R. Amlin [no dates]
        • Louise Rebecca, daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth (Beall) Matheny, died 9 Sep 1923 (Franklin County Deaths, vol 4258, cert 54114)
  • Swayne, Hugh T., 1866-[blank] and Sarah V., his wife, 1873-1933 (On Reinhard Stone--which see) [Section 58]
  • Sweeney, SERGT Chas. E., CO H, 3 US INF [Section 51, Block A-166]
    • Son of Moses Sweeney, born 17 Jun 1867, died 6 May 1908
  • Sweigart, Angeline S. (Porter) 1824-1906 [Section 56 Lot 63]
  • Swickard
    • Levi, 1833-1920 and Mary A., 1833-1907, and on back Decynthia Kistler, 1889-1891 [Section 35]
    • Greta Tully, 1891-1946 [Section 69 Lot 22-NE Price-Tully plot]
      • Daughter of Walter A. & Catherine "Cassie" (Price) Tully, born 26 Oct 1891, died 16 Dec 1947
    • H. McKinley, 1894-1977 [Section 69 Lot 22-NE Price-Tully plot]
      • Harrison McKinley, son of John Wesley & Rosella (Hamaker) Swickard, born 1 Mar 1894, died 23 Feb 1977
  • Swinney, Arley T., 11 RECRUIT CO, US INF [Section 51, Block A-203]
    • Son of James Swinney, born Johnson County, TN, born 6 Nov 1898, died of bronchio pneumonia, 23 Feb 1917
  • Swisher

NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any organizations or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the .

This beautiful background came from:

This site is owned & maintained by
Leona L. Gustafson