© 2001-2017 by David K. & Leona L. Gustafson


Green Lawn Cemetery
Columbus,
Franklin County, Ohio
Gravestone Photographs

T ~ U ~ V

Gravestone Photos (Alphabetical):

A | B | C | D ~ E | F ~ G | H | I ~ J | K | L | M | N ~ O | P ~ Q | R | S | T ~ U ~ V | W ~ Y ~ Z | Unknown | Huntington Chapel | New Garden Mausoleum~Section C | Soldiers' Circle Sec. M | Soldiers & Sailors Monument | Woodmen of the World | Section 51-Military | Green Lawn Main Page | HOME

Rules and Regulations (1908)

A red star () in front of a name indicates that the person or family is historically significant in the Columbus area if not nationally or internationally. For instance, twenty-eight former Columbus mayors are buried at Green Lawn, as are five former Ohio governors.

Much of the information found in the "bullet" comments given with some individuals comes from Joe Fleshman and Richard Browning.  Many thanks to both of you! I must also give special thanks to Sandi Latimer, Green Lawn Volunteer Coordinator, for providing me a wealth of tips, information, and fun facts; but best of all she pointed me in the right direction to find things for myself.

Need photos, OR, want to contribute your photos?
Contact me at

Some photographs on this page were taken & contributed by:
Tami Beeler () (tb)
Jerry Feyh (jf)
Sandy Holladay () (sh)
Lori Jackey () (lj)
Mary Ann Klein () (mak)
Tara Reeves () (tr)
Karen Michaelis, () (km)
Bruce Taylor, () (bt)
All other photos were taken by David K. & Leona Gustafson


(Click on the underlined name to view the photograph)

  • Taft, William Louis, died 27 Oct 1942 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Taillie, Charles F., 1895-1962 and Jean Louise, 1887-1974 (Contact Heidi Culbertson, ) [Buried in Wm. B. Marshall plot, Section 67 Lot 93]
  • Tallis (See France)
  • Tammage, Elizabeth, Aug 18, 1833-Apr 3, 1910 [Section 30 Lot 18; owners: Lucinda Fuchs E½; Bertha Ash W½] (jf)
  • Tanian, Mother, Margaret, 1865-1922 (sh)
  • Tanner
    • Chas B., 1886-1940 and Lulu B., 1888-1942 Section 37 Lot 111 (mak)
      • Charles Bruce Tanner, born 12 Mar 1886, died 20 Aug 1940, married Lulu Belle Ward; she was born - 22 Nov 1888 and died 18 Feb 1942
    • John D., 1851-1927; Matilda A. (Layton); and Family (mak)
        Family buried in same lot:
      • Edward Lee Tanner, 1902-1904
      • Arthur D. Tanner, 1879-1929
      • Judith Ann Tanner, 1935-1936
    • John E., 1883-1956 (mak)
      • John Edward Tanner, born 25 Mar 1883 and died 10 Jun 1956
  • Tatman, Husband, Harold, 1912-1956 (Obituary) [Section 94 Grave 3427]
    • Son of Clement W. and Ida Stout Tatman, born 9 May 1912, died 17 Sep 1956
  • Taussig, Sigmund, 1861-1929 (Death Certificate) and Yette his wife, 1864-1934 (Whole Stone) [Section 44 Lot 37-W½]
    • According to cemetery records Yette (maiden name Rosenbush) was born 23 Sep 1865 and died 17 Feb 1933
  • Taylor
  • Taynor
    • Ezra D., 1853-1922, Woodmen of the World; and Mary, wife of Ezra, 1854-1908 (Plot) [Section 59]
    • Florence, May 13, 1889-May 31, 1911 [Section 72]
  • Teague, Rev Hosea H., 1881-1967 (Portrait), Pastor of Hosack Church for 34 years; and Willie Mae, 1892-1968
  • Tedder, Theresa, Oct 23, 1954 [Babyland]
  • Teetor, Wm W., 16 IND INF [Sep 1837-25 Apr 1914] [Section 51, Block B-334]
  • Templin, Emma R., 1856-1946 [Section 62 Lot 7-11; Columbus Home for the Aged lot]
  • Thacker, F., 55 Ohio INF [Section 51, Block B-242]
  • Tharp, Daughter, Ida Mae (Lucky), 1896-1955 [Section 93 Lot 767]
  • Thatcher
    • Ellen, Oct 27, 1838-Sept 25, 1887 (Go to Coffroth) [Section S Lot 155])
    • Plot monument [Section A]
        Listed in order photographed:
      • Ruth E., 1896-1975
      • Viloet M., 1887-1969
      • Newton A., 1897-1966, Memory is a golden bridge to keep our hearts in touch
      • Annie Wilson Richards, 1848-1942, Even memory is not necessary for love
      • Arthur J., 1865-1935, There is a land of the living and a land of the dead, and the bridge is love
      • Maude M., 1867-1958, All those impulses of love return to the one who made them
  • Thayer, Fred C., 1876-1944 and Anna E., 1878-1959 (Plot) (tb)
  • Theado
  • Theurer, (Plot Marker)
  • Thomae, Marsha Ann, Dec 29, 1949-Dec 30, 1949 [Babyland]
  • Thomas
    • Ellen L. [Section 51]
    • Rev J. W., July 28, 1899-Jan 14, 1977 (Portrait) and Bertha L., Aug 17, 1904-Sept 5, 1992 (Portrait)
    • Hugh M., 1879-1912, Woodmen of the World [Section 72]
    • SGT, Jno., USA [Section 51, Block A-107]
      • Civil War veteran, died 24 Feb 1906 of pneumonia
    • Jno., CO I, 94 Ohio INF [Section 51, Block B-215]
    • Malinda S., 1843-1925 [Section 72 Space 2809]
    • Samuel, CO B, 53 Ohio INF [Section 51, Block B-227]
    • Plot Marker [Section 56 Lot 13]
      • David Harris, 1904-1979
        • Son of David H. Harris, born 10 Dec 1904, died 30 Jul 1979
      • David H., 1867-1920
        • David Harris, son of W.W. Thomas, born 14 Aug 1867, died 20 Jul 1920
      • Emma Cooper, 1876-1952
        • Daughter of John Cooper, born 27 Apr 1876, died 21 Feb 1952
    • Section 56 Lot 67
      • Barton E., 1904-1904
        • Son of Edward Thomas, born 2 Mar 1904, died 27 Jul 1904
      • Edward Barton, 1861-1916
        • Son of Llewellyn Thomas, born 19 Oct 1861, died 7 Jan 1916
      • Eleanor C[atharine], 1907-1929
        • Daughter of Edward A. Thomas, born 23 Apr 1907, died 25 Apr 1929
      • Elizabeth Zane, 1900-1910
        • Daughter of Edward B. Thomas, born 21 Aug 1899, died 22 Jan 1910
      • George Alfred, 1896-1916
        • Son of Edward B. Thomas, born 21 Aug 1896, died 3 Jan 1916
      • Infant, July 5, 1905
        • Son of Edward B. Thomas
      • Jay Clark, 1893-1913
        • Son of Edward B. Thomas, born 9 Feb 1893, died 6 Nov 1893
      • Marian Washburn, 1910-1979
        • Daughter of Darvis Washburn, born 18 Nov 1910, died 18 Apr 1979
      • Tempe Sinclair, 1888-1943
        • Born 5 May 1888, died 5 Jan 1943; Obituary
  • Thomason, Jack L., May 22-Sept 3, 1950 [Babyland]
  • Thompson
    • Alvin J., 1852-1921 [Section V]
    • Amber Michelle, Aug 6, 1990 [Babyland]
    • Charles, 1904-1904 [Section 59]
    • Charles Richard, 1926-1981 (See Anderson~Thompson~Wetzel)
    • E. J., CO E, GEN SERV, USA [Block A-56; died 2 Jun 1889]
    • Frank B., Dec 19, 1868-Feb 28, 1949 [Section 56 Lot 72]
      • Son of William Thompson
    • Gladys S., 1895-1905 [Section 55 Lot 4; see also Potts and Standish] (Contact Roberta Frederick, )
      • Daughter of James Thompson and Minnie Estelle (Standish) Thompson, born 19 Feb 1895, died 18 Jul 1905
    • Helen, 1850-1923 [Section V]
    • Julia B., Sept 21, 1888-May 31, 1963 [Section 56 Lot 72]
      • Daughter of Elmer E. Beall
    • Leota M., 1879-1929 [Section V]
    • Mother, Lillian Heer, March 11, 1866-May 8, 1956 [Section R; see also, Heer]
    • Myrtle J., 1881-1924 [Section V]
    • Otto, CO C GEN SERV, USA [Section 51, Block A-69]
      • Born Aug 1866, died 15 Jan 1890
    • Samantha, 1842-1927 [Section 69 Lot 92]
    • William, Sen., May 30, 1790-Mar 2, 1865; and on same stone, Fanny L., Mar 20, 1837-July 24, 1877 and Martha C., Oct 21 1843-Oct 24, 1863, daughters of Wm. & F (Whole stone) [Section J]
  • Thornton
  • Thorp, Grace L., 1907-1913 [Section 59]
  • Thorpe [Section 56 Lot 57]
  • Thrall
  • Thurber
    • Charles L., 1867-1939 [Section 50 Lot 1]
    • James, 1894-1961 [Section 50 Lot 1]
      • Writer and humorist
    • Mary A, 1866-1955 [Section 50 Lot 1]
    • Robert C, 1896-1987 [Section 50 Lot 1]
  • Thurston [Section 68 Lot 305]
  • Tier, John T., CO C, 75 OHIO INF [Section 51, Block B-179]
    • Middle initial shown in records is "J;" he was the son of John, born 18 Apr 1828, died 14 Sep 1907
  • Tilton, Infant Son, Sept 29, 1950 [Babyland]
  • Timmons, Mother, Nannie D., 1868-1950 [Section 66]
  • Tinsley Plot [Section 106 Lot 485]
  • Tippet, Harold Percy, died 29 Oct 1928 (Funeral notice; no photo)
  • Tippie, Robert James, Aug 1951 [Babyland]
  • Tipton
    • Catharine, wife of Thos., died Apr 10, 1828, aged 36 ys 10 mo 29ds, and Thomas, died June 11, 1851, aged 63 yrs 20 days [Section E Lot 4]
      • Catharine, at least, was reinterred from an older cemetery, proably from North Graveyard
    • Daniel G., SEA, USS MALVERN, 1844-Feb 15, 1898 [Section 45 Lot 176]
    • Plot Monument [Section 110 Lot 243]
  • Tittler
  • Todd, Mabel O., May 7, 1890-Mar 28, 1960 [Section 50 Lot 16]
    • Daughter of Elmer & Rosetta (Yoho) Beckett
  • Toles, L. B. [Leonard B.], GEN SERV RGT, USA [Section 51, Block A-93]
    • Died of accidental drowning, 10 Jun 1893
  • Tolliver, Virginia, July 15, 1955 [Babyland]
  • Tom
    • Infant daughter of F A & M A, 1920 (See Wood)
    • John Henry, died 5 Dec 1934 (Funeral Notice; no photo)
  • Tooley, J. N., CO H, 3 US INF [Section 51, Block A-15]
    • James N. Tooley, born KY, died 6 Feb 1904, bronchitis
  • Toomer, Frank, Ohio, Captain CO C, 372 Infantry, World War II, Octobe 26, 1895-June 12, 1972 [Section 104 Block E Space 18]
  • Tootle, O. E., CO E, 18 OHIO INF [Section 51, Block B-141]
    • Records give name as Owen B. Tootle, botn 24 Aug 1844, died 26 Nov 1908
  • Topper
  • Torrey
    • Addie, 1860-1948 [Section 39 Lot 98]
    • Carrie, 1864-1961 [Section 75]
    • Cornelius P., 1862-1922 [Section 75]
    • Earl M., 1889-1925 [Section 75]
    • Lou, 1868-1947 [Section 39 Lot 98]
    • Mother, Rebecca, 1839-1917 [Section 39 Lot 98]
    • Viva, 1865-1940 [Section 39 Lot 98]
    • Father, William, 1837-1895 [Section 39 Lot 98]
  • Towns
    • John, 2 Mar 1828-7 May 1907 and Mary E., 1832-1876 (?) [Section J, Lot 23] (mak)
      • The following are buried at Green Lawn in unmarked graves (no stone or broken stone):
        • Mary E. Towns (see also Brand), daughter of Mahlon & Mary E. Brand, 15 Dec 1833-10 May 1876 [Section J Lot 23]
        • Delbert F., son of John & Mary E. Towns, 25 Jul 1872-3 Aug 1873 [Section J Lot 23]
        • Clara, dau of John & Mary E. Towns, 1870-5 Apr 1875 [Section J Lot 23]
        • Edwinnie M., dau of John & Mary E. Towns, Sep 1840-22 Aug 1880 [Section J Lot 23]
        • Sarah Jane (Towns) (Dawson) Anderson, dau of John & Mary E. Towns, 29 Mar 1855-20 Aug 1904 [Section 59 Lot 1485]
    • Kizzie A. (Miller), 1872-1950 and Harry E., 1872-1952 (mak)
  • Toy
    • Clarence O., 1911-1913 [Section 67 Lot 183]
      • Clarence Omar Toy, son of Omar C. Toy and his wife Pauline Nee Seigle, born 12 May 1911, he drowned with his mother in the flood of 25 Mar 1913 (Death certificate no. 25568)
    • Mother, Pauline N., 1889-1913 [Section 67 Lot 183]
      • Pauline Nee (Siegle) Toy, born in Columbus on 3 Jan 1889, the daughter of German immigrants, Leo Seigle and his wife Magdalena "Lena" Ochs; she died in the flood of 25 Mar 1913 (Her death certificate no. 25569; Magdalena Ochs Siegel's 1934 death certificate no. 54149).
  • Trace, Warren, died 15 Apr 1942 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Tracy, George Ellsworth, died 10 May 1914 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Trautman
    • Son, Albert G., Nov 21, 1913-June 23, 1965 [Section 95 Lot 469]
    • Father, George J., Nov 26, 1887-Dec 18, 1964 (Obituary) [Section 95 Lot 469]
    • Daughter, Helen M., 1903-1975 and Mother, Hannah, 1860-1943 [Section 95 Lot 468]
    • Mother, Jessie M., Nov 16, 1884-July 23, 1972 [Section 95 Lot 469]
  • Trefzer
  • Tresenrider Plot Marker [Section Z Lot 1]
  • Tress, George A., 1857-1922 and Elizabeth, 1862-1937 [Section 62]
  • Tripp, E. D. [Earl D.], RECRUIT USA [Section 51, Block A-152]
    • Earl D. Tripp, born Pontiac, IL, son of ( ? ) Tripp and Laura E. ( ? ); died of gunshot wounds to chest (murdered), 7 May 1907, aged 18 years 7 months
  • Trott
  • Trout
    • Father, Brinkley, March 5, 1841-June 3, 1915, CO F 125 PA INF [Section 59 Space 2645]
    • Garfield, Nov 4, 1881-Apr 21, 1908 [Section 59]
    • Mother, Mary J., June 13, 1847-Jan 5, 1933 [Section 59]
  • Tschus
    • Emil H., Ohio, PVT CO I 320 Infantry, World War I, Dec 28, 1891-July 30, 1968 (sh)
    • Louis, 1894-1970 (sh)
    • Theodore A., 1904-1993 (sh)
  • Tucker, Julia, 1827-1919 [Section 62 Lot 7-11; Columbus Home for the Aged lot]
  • Tully (Most are listed in the order taken withing sections and lots)
    • Benjamin F., 1878-1964 [Section 106 Lot 65]
    • Doris B., 1892-1963 [Section 106 Lot 65]
    • Plot Monument and Plot, Section 102 Lot 391 (Listed in order taken)
    • Father, John P., 1882-1956 [Section 108 Lot 374]
    • Mother, Myrtle E., 1884-1963 [Section 108 Lot 374
    • Section 35 Lot 142 (Listed in order taken)
      • Mother, Margaret, 1844-1928
        • Margaret Ann (Dennis) Tully, daughter of Rufus & Annie (Hartman) Dennis, born 25 Aug 1843 [sic.], died 7 Jan 1928
      • P. T., died Sept 9, 1889, aged 37y 1m 9d
        • Patrick T. Tully, son of Patrick Tully, born 31 Jul 1852
      • Hannah O'Connor, 1842-1917
        • Hannah (Dennis) O'Connor, daughter of Rusfus & Annie (Hartman) Dennis, born 24 Jul 1844, died 3 Feb, 1917
      • Walter Alfred, 1869-1952 [Section 69 Lot 22]
        • Son of James H. & Emma B. (Sands) Tully, born 10 Jul 1869 at Charleston, West Virginia; died 20 Mar 1952
      • Cassie Price, 1869-1945 [Section 69 Lot 22]]
        • Catherine "Cassie" Price Tully, daughter of John P. & Diana (Jones) Price, born 9 Jun 1869, at Pomeroy, Meigs County, Ohio; died 21 Jun 1945
  • Tunis, Ann Parsons, December 8, 1893-February 9, 1919 [Section O Lot 134-S; Parsons]
  • Turner
  • Turney, George, 1856-1921 and Elizabeth, his wife, born in London, Eng., 1859-1920 (Front) [Section 75 Lot 69; see also Ward]
  • Tussing, Mary Anne Rogers, wife of L. Benton, Jr., Dec 10, 1907-Aug 11, 1941 (Obituary [Section Z Lot 7]
  • Twaddle, Richard A., Corporal, Company C, 4th Reg OVI, Feb 22, 1874-Oct 31, 1900 [Section 51, Block B-57]
  • Twiss, Helen Gladden, wife of George R., 1866-1890 [Section M Lot 125]
    • Helen Gladden, daughter of Washington & Jennie (Cohoon) Gladden, born 8 Feb 1866 at New York City, NY, died 12 Apr 1890, 1st wife of George R. Twiss.
  • Tyler
  • Vail, Margaret D., 1850-1940 [Section 62 Lot 7-11; Columbus Home for the Aged lot]
  • Vallette, Bobbie Jo, Nov 5, 1969-Oct 6, 1971 [Babyland]
  • VanAtta, H. L., CO C, 150 OHIO INF [Section 51, Block B-163]
    • Harrison L. VanAtta, son of Stephen VanAtta, born 13 July 1847, died 11 Feb 1908
  • Vance (Contact Kathryn Howlett, )
  • Van Cooney, Roy E., PFC, US Army, World War II, 1899-1976 (Obituary) [Section 104, Block E, Grave 171]
    • Roy E. VanCooney was born 27 Feb 1899 in Meigs County, Ohio; son of William VanCooney & Edith Bell Hazelton. Roy died in Columbus 6 Apr 1976.
  • Vanderman (see Barr)
  • Van De Water
    • Henry B., Aug 10, 1816-Jan 25, 1882, aged 81 ys 5 ms 15 ds, and on same stone, Sarah, wife of Henry B., Mar 20, 1816-May 18, 1900, aged 84 7s 1 mo 28 ds [Section J Lot 23] (mak)
      • Sarah was the daughter of Darling & Eliza Brand
      • For additional information contact Mary Ann Klein,
    • Henry, [son of Henry B. & Sarah], Aug 26, 1840-Nov 16, 1857, aged 17 ys 2 ms 10ds (mak)
  • Vandivort
  • Vankirk [Section U Lot 97]
  • VanOver, Elizabeth [Section 51, Block A-26]
    • Born in Mar 1892, died 10 Nov 1892
  • VanSciever [Section Z Lot 16; listed in order taken]
  • Van Schoyck
  • Van Voorhis
    • George E., 1899-[blank] [Section 77 Lot 292] (kn)
    • Lola Pearl, 1884-1918 [Section 77 Lot 292] (kn)
    • Virgil M., 1878-[1931] [Section 77 Lot 292] (kn)
  • VanZant (See also, Heinmiller)
  • Vaughn, Robert, Ohio, PVT, Army Air Force, World War II, March 20, 1920-February 2, 1972 [Section 104 Block E Space 16]
  • Vause
    • Eva J., dau of T B & M E, died July 6, 1867, aged 6 mo [Section 32 Lot 42SW]
    • Herbert A., son of Wm A 7amp; L, 1892-1893 [Section 32 Lot 42SW]
    • Lillian, wife of Wm A, 1867-1921 [Section 32 Lot 42SW]
    • Mother, Missouri E., Jan 26, 1836-Aug 17, 1922 [Section 32 Lot 42SW]
    • Father, Thomas B., Nov 27, 1832-Oct 25, 1896 [Section 32 Lot 42SW]
    • Thomas B., son of Wm A & L, 1891-1907 [Section 32 Lot 42SW]
    • Wm. A., 1864-1929 [Section 32 Lot 42SW]
  • Vercoe (See Smith Family Plot)
  • Vickers, Roy E., 1903-1982 (mak)
  • Viertel, Gustav A., Jr., Apr 1887-Nov 1917, Woodmen of the World [Section 76]
  • Vigor
    • Harry T., 8 Feb 1888-4Feb 1969 (Obituary; no photo) [Section 35 Lot 26]
    • Clara R., 1 Mar 1854-2 Aug 1946 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Vince, John A., 1953-1954 [Babyland]
  • Vincent, Sarah, 1822-1899 [Section 35, Lot 66, Home for the Aged Lot]
  • Visocnik, Max J., 1910-1995 and Erma L., 1908-1977 [Section 118 Lot 94]
    • Owners of the originial Max & Erma's Restaurant.
    • Max served in the Army during World War II from 8 Mar 1943 to 18 Nov 1945.  His obituary
    • Erma was the daughter of Frank & Sarah (Schoonover) Henry, born 9 May 1908 at Portsmouth, Scioto County, Ohio; died 11 May 1977.  Her obituary.
  • Voelkel
    • Caroline W., March 31, 1872-May 30, 1944 [Section 53]
    • Richard C., April 12, 1871-Sep 24, 1915, Woodmen of the World [Section 53]
  • Vogle, Chas. W., PR MUS'N, 11 US INF [died 28 Jun 1907] [Section 51, Block B-173]
  • Vogt
  • Vollmer, Son, Herbert, 1901-1912 [Section 67 Lot 264]
    • Herbert Vollmer, son of Fred and Mary (Waltz) Vollmer, born 11 Sep 1901, died 29 Apr 1912.
  • Volz
    • Frederick, Feb 13, 1830-Feb 20, 1892, aged 62 yrs 7 ds and Julia, Dec 15, 1836- Sept 11, 1895, aged 58y 7m 26d (Whole Stone) [Section V Lot 227]
    • Mother, Mary A. Ruffing, Jan 26, 1853-May 9, 1898 [Section V Lot 227]
    • Plot [Section 45 Graves 196 & 197]
      • Father, Anton, 1839-1909
      • Mother, Louise R., Feb 18, 1840-Sept 26, 1896, aged 56 y 7 m 8 d
  • Vonderau
  • Vorys
  • Vrona, Lena, dau of P & C, died Dec 14, 1877, aged 1y 10m 13d [Section 44]

NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any organizations or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the .

This beautiful background came from:

This site is owned & maintained by