2001-2017 by David K. & Leona L. Gustafson


Green Lawn Cemetery
Columbus,
Franklin County, Ohio
Gravestone Photographs

D ~ E

Gravestone Photos (Alphabetical):

A | B | C | D ~ E | F ~ G | H | I ~ J | K | L | M | N ~ O | P ~ Q | R | S | T ~ U ~ V | W ~ Y ~ Z | Unknown | Huntington Chapel | New Garden Mausoleum~Section C | Soldiers' Circle Sec. M | Soldiers & Sailors Monument | Woodmen of the World | Section 51-Military | Green Lawn Main Page | HOME

Rules and Regulations (1908)

A red star () in front of a name indicates that the person or family is historically significant in the Columbus area if not nationally or internationally. For instance, twenty-eight former Columbus mayors are buried at Green Lawn, as are five former Ohio governors.

Much of the information found in the "bullet" comments given with some individuals comes from Joe Fleshman and Richard Browning.  Many thanks to both of you! I must also give special thanks to Sandi Latimer, Green Lawn Volunteer Coordinator, for providing me a wealth of tips, information, and fun facts; but best of all she pointed me in the right direction to find things for myself.

Need photos, OR, want to contribute your photos?
Contact me at
Some photographs on this page were taken & contributed by:
Tami Beeler () (tb)
Mandy Clark () (mc)
Sherry Hatcher ( (sh)
Scott Hawley (hawley)
Sandy Holladay () (sch)
Judith Hoover ) (jh)
Mary Ann Klein () (mak)
Claire Kluskens () (ck)
Jody Myers () (jm)
All other photos were taken by David K. & Leona Gustafson


(Click on the underlined name to view the photograph)

  • Dagenfield, Adolph, Child [Section 51, Block A]
    • Son of Martin Dagenfield, born 10 Dec 1890, died 27 May 1891
  • Dague [Section 28 Lot 67; lot owned by Mary E. Snyder Finger]
  • Dakin
  • Dale
    • Cora Rosa, daughter of W.H. & M.A., died May 27, aged 14? y 9 ms & 12 ds [Section V]
    • William H., 1832-1899, IOOF, and Mary A., his wife, 1837-1932 [Section V]
  • Dallas, Johnnie, Ohio, PFC CO M, 368 INFANTRY, World War II, December 25, 1910-October 31, 1969 [Section 104]
  • Daly (See France)
  • Damron, Don, Dec 14, 1947 [Babyland]
  • Damsel, Daddy, Edwin, 1887-1913 [Section 72 Space 3023]
    • Edwin D. Damsel, son of Charles H. & Lillie (Nance) Damsel was born in Ohio on 20 Aug 1887 and drowned in the flood of 25 Mar 1913 (Death certificate no. 15024).
  • Daniels, Ioma E. (See Stauch Family Plot)
  • Darby, Jeanne Bradford Phillips, 1905-Oct 16, 1958 (See Phillips Mausoleum)
  • Darm, Clara J., 1898-1983 [Section 93 Lot 82]
  • Darnell
  • Darnold, Martha, 1846-1913 [Section 62 Lot 7-11; Columbus Home for the Aged lot]
  • Dauber, John J., 1891-1931 [Section 56 Lot 51]
  • Daugherty, Horace Hilbern, died 4 Feb 1955 (Obituary; no photo yet) [Section 101 Lot 544]
  • Davenport, Chas., CO C 30 OHIO INF [Section 51, Block B-112]
    • Born in New York, the cause of death was senility, 2 Mar 1910
  • Davidson
    • Clara M. (Reeb), 1871-1919 [Section 47 Lot 137; see also Reeb]
    • John C., 1875-1953, Father (Death Certificate) [Section 94 Grave 2976] (Contact: Nancy Lee McDaniel, )
    • Theordore F., M. D., I.O.O.F Sergeant General of the World, and Ann Eliza, his wife, Jan 29, 1844-Jan 14, 1909 [Section 64]
  • Davies, William H., PVT 8 RECRUIT SQ AIR SVC, World War I, Dec 20, 1888-July 21, 1968 (sch)
  • Daving, August, died 10 May 1914 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Davis
    • Ansley H., 1888-1954 (See also Welles)
    • Benjamin [died 21 Mar 1881] [Section 51, Block A-5]
    • Daisy E., 1871-1947 [Section L]
    • David, died Nov 3, 1872, aged 64 yrs 4 mo 16 ds [Section H Lot 6]
    • SGT, Davis, CO F, 17TH US INF [Section 51, Block A-100]
      • Born in Poland, died 28 Feb 1897 of osleo sarcomaous growth in spine, aged 42 years
    • E. O. [Evan O.], CO I, 17TH US CAV [SP AM WAR], [Section 51, Block A-104]
      • Born N. Wales, died 14 Oct 1900 of acute dysentary
    • Edward J., 1871-1936 [Section L]
    • Ellen, died Nov 22, 1921, aged 80 yrs [Section 72]
    • Ernest E., Sept 21, 1947-Feb 17, 1948 [Babyland]
    • Geo., 1862-1917, Woodmen of the World [Section 75]
    • Jessie, 1919-1985 and Carrie, 1919-1999 (mak)
    • Thomas Lee, Nov 9, 1954 [Babyland]
    • Mama, Mary T., 1856-1897 [Section 45]
    • Evan, 1872-1933 [Section 62]
    • Mother Jane, 1846-1933 [Section 62]
    • Plot monument [Section 56 Lot 37]
      • Frank A., Nov 13, 1858-Oct 24, 1930
        • Frank Allison Davis, son of Benjamin Davis
      • Carrie J., Sept 28, 1862-June 4, 1914
        • Daughter of Thomas Bailey
      • Ruth, May 31, 1896-March 14, 1903
        • Daughter of Frank A. & Carrie J. (Bailey) Davis
    • Rich'd M., CO L, 9 IND CAV [Section 51, Block B-222]
    • Ruth T., 1891-1984 (See also Welles)
    • Sam'l, CO E, 73 OHIO INF [Section 51, Block B-142]
      • Son of Henry Davis, born 3 Oct 1844, died 19 Jul 1908
    • Sam'l U., CO G, 10 OHIO LA, SP AM WAR [Section 51, Block B-330]
      • Samuel Ulysses Davis, son of Samuel Davis, born 30 Oct 1872, died 21 Oct 1913
    • Thomas E., 1849-1907, Woodmen of the World [Section 59]
    • Wm. R., HOSP CORPS, 40 OHIO INF SP-AM WAR [Section 51, Block B-313]
      • William R. Davis, son of Samuel B. Davis, born 19 Jun 1869, died 2 Dec 1900
    • Plot monument [Section 90]
      • Donald L., Aut 29, 1934-Mar 10, 1996
      • Herman C., SC 3 US Navy, World War I, Oct 14, 1898-March 8, 1968
      • Mother, Minnie H., June 23, 1901-Jan 10, 1985
    • Plot monument, [Section 95 Lot 169]
    • Mother, Mary S., 1909-1970 and Father, Newton H., 1908-1972 [Section 103 Lot 195] (Contact Mary Ann Klein, )
  • Davison, Dr. Frank Lorain (Obituary; no photo)
  • Dawson
  • Deardurff, S. P. [Samuel P.], June 2, 1823-Mar 5, 1880, aged 56 y 9 , 3 d and Sarah Jane, wife of Sam'l P, Nov 6, 1825-Apr 6, 1902, aged 76 y 5 m (Whole Stone) [Section 30 Lot 53]
  • Deaver, Mother, Kate, 1855-1932 [Section 30]
  • Debus, Adam, CO A, 182 Ohio INF [Section 51, Block B-246]
  • Decker
  • Deems [Section E Lot 41]
    • Mother, Mary, 1807-1869
    • Father, Thomas, 1807-1880
  • Deibel, [Section 56 Lot 12]
    • Durus J., 1888-1952, 32 Degree Mason
      • Durus John, son of Henry Deibel, born 24 Mar 1887 [sic.], died 15 Nov 1952
    • Willa Gault, 1892-1980
      • Wilhelmina (Reeb) Gault, born 9 Jun 1892, died 23 Jul 1980
  • Deiter, C. C., HOSP CORPS, USA [Section 51, Block A-143]
    • Charles C. Deiter, son of George, born 1875, died 14 Aug 1904
  • Delaney, CORP'L, Thos., CO G, 20 US INF [Section 51, Block A-131
    • Born 1868 in Birmingham, England; died 13 Oct 1902 of self-inflicted gun shot
  • Dellenbach (Contact: Linda Gassen, )
    • Eda, 1896-1981 [Section 50 Lot 70]
    • Dad, Fred, 1857-1921 [Section 50, Lot 70]
    • Father, Frederick, 1833-1911 [Section 50 Lot 70]
    • Mom, Ida F. (Brintlinger), 1869-1942 [Section 50, Lot 70]
    • Mother, Katherine, 1857-1899 [Section 50 Lot 70]
  • DeLong
    • Daniel M., 1871-1947
    • Gary Lee, March 17, 1948-May 3, 1948, infant son of John & Wilma [Babyland]
    • John E., April 23, 1867-Oct 22, 1950
    • Lena M., Dec 5, 1871-Jan 23, 1964
    • Walter E., Apr 23, 1946 [Babyland]
  • Delsemme, Josephine J., 1925-1998 (sch)
  • Deming (See also Urlin)
    • George E., 12 Sep 1906-26 Sep 1967 [Section 109 Space 98] (Obituary; no photo)
  • Demorest
  • Denbo, Chas. S., CO A GSR, USA [Section 51, Block A-37]
    • Died 4 Dec 1887
  • Denig, R. M., MD, Nov 25, 1813-Jan 17, 1897; Jane K., Nov 17, 1817-Aug 16, 1861; Rush S., 1849-1889 (Whole Stone) [Section O Lot 9]
  • Dennis
  • Dennison
    • Clyde, Ohio, PVT, 358 MG BN 95 DIV, World War I, Jan 13, 1897-Dec 23, 1949 [Section 80] (jm)
    • Helen D., February 11, 1888-May 30, 1974 [Section 115 Lot 208] Contact Mary Ann Klein ()
    • Frank H., 1865-1942 (mak)
    • Harold G., 1892-1963, Mason (mak)
    • James A., Mar 1, 1928-[blank] married July 21, 1951, Ann Reeves, Nov 23, 1928-Feb 8, 1994 [Section 115]
    • James Albert, 1862-19__ and Sarah Wilma (O'Day), his wife, 1866-1924 [Section 80] (jm)
    • James Albert, Jr., 1888-1930 [Section 80] (jm)
    • Josie E., 1893-1912 [Section 80] (jm)
    • Mother, Laura Willis, 1906-1945 [Section 60 Lot 44 (Contact Sherry Hatcher, ) (sh)
    • Mary E., 1866-1956 (mak)
    • Mary E., 1893-1972 (mak)
    • Plot Marker [Section C, Lot 29], Governor William Dennison Lot (in order taken)
      • William, 1815-1882 and Anne Eliza (Neil), 1821-1911 (plot)
      • Rufus W. Clark, II, 1876-1953
        • Son of Rev. Rufus W. & Lucy (Dennison) Clark, born 20 Dec 1876, died 2 Apr 1953.
      • Jane Parsons, 1856-1908
        • Daughter of Gov. William & Anne Eliza (Neil) Dennison, born 23 Dec 1856, died 30 Jul 1908.
      • Rev. Rufus W. Clark, 1844-1909
        • Rufus Wheelwright Clark, son of Rufus Clark, born 29 May 1844, died 9 Jan 1909, married Lucy Dennison, daughter of William & Anne Eliza (Neil).
      • Lucy Dennison Clark, 1854-1920 and William Dennison Clark
        • Lucy Dennison, daughter of Gov. William & Anne Eliza (Neil) Dennison, born 1854, died 14 Sep 1928, wife of Rev. Rufus Wheelright Clark.
        • William Dennison Clark, son of Rev. Rufus W. & Lucy (Dennison) Clark, born 21 Oct 1885, died 30 May 1932 (Cremains).
      • Herman G., 1853-1912
        • Son of Gov. William Dennison & Anne Eliza (Neil) Dennison, born 7 Mar 1853, died 31 Jul 1912
      • Mary Ann Schart, 1844-1861
        • Daughter of John & Mary ( ? ) Schart, born 25 Jun 1844, London, England, died 20 Jul 1861.
      • Alan Neil, 1858-1910
        • Son of Gov. William & Anne Eliza (Neil) Dennison, born 2 Oct 1858, died 30 Dec 1910
      • Erasmus, 1846-1873
        • Son of Gov. William Dennison & Anne Eliza (Neil) Dennison, born 10 Dec 1846, died 18 Apr 1873.
      • Perry, 1866-1878
        • Son of Gov. William Dennison & Anne Eliza (Neil) Dennison, born 24 Jan 1866, died 5 Jun 1878.
      • Tallmadge, 1843-1850
        • Son of Gov. William Dennison & Anne Eliza (Neil) Dennison, born 24 Jul 1843, died 10 Sep 1850.
      • Mary, 1849-1850
        • Daughter of Gov. William Dennison & Anne Eliza (Neil) Dennison, born 8 Apr 1849, died 15 Sep 1850
    • Plot, Section 28 Lot 70-S & Detailed view, owned by James W. Dennison (Contact: Marc A. LaValley, )
      • Clara Lucile, dau of Harley F. & Blanche (Morton) Dennison, 26 Oct 1910-2 Jun 1911 (no stone)
      • Charles, Feb 15, 1865-April 28, 1901
      • James W., 2 Mar 1830-24 Jan 1903 and his wife, Catharine Ward, 2 Mar 1830-29 Oct 1903 (Probably on fallen stone)
      • Jennie, dau of James W. & Catharine (Ward) Dennison, 27 Jul 1854-28 Jul 1882 (no stone)
      • Katy, May 3, 1856-July 27, 1860 [dau of James W. & Catharine (Ward) Dennison]
      • Katie, dau of William W. & Mary Dennison, 23 Mar 1889-14 May 1890 (no stone)
      • Leovina Jane, July 27, 1859-July 27, 1892
      • William, 1860-1920
      • Son of Albert & Sarah, 26 Apr to 29 Apr 1885 (no stone)
  • Dent, Joseph W., CO C 4 OVI, Apr 15, 1879-Sept 2, 1908 [Section 51, Block B-55]
  • Dering, Henry Ray, Dec 17, 1848-Nov 29, 1903 and Sallie Merion Stewart, wife of Henry Ray, Feb 10, 1853-Nov 14, 1905 (Front) [Section A Lot 6; see also Merion]
  • Dersam, Jos., CO C, 191 OHIO INF Section 51, Block B-84]
    • Born in Germany, died 22 Nov 1910
  • Dersch
  • DeSellem (Contact Andrea Long, )
    • Letitia Vrooman, 1825-1902 [Section 43 Lot 84; see also Booth]
      • Letitia (Sharp) Vrooman Desellem, daughter of John & Temperance Sharp (both buried Hill Road Methodist Cemetery), born 29 Jan 1825 in Camden, England, died 16 Apr 1902
    • Margaret, died 1927 [Section 49 Lot 25; see also Sharpe]
      • Daughter of William & Sarah (Crist) Hayes, born 4 May 1845 at Westerville, Franklin County, OH, died 11 Mar 1927 at Columbus
    • Solon, 1842-1912 [Section 49 Lot 25; see also Sharpe]
      • Son of Jacob DeSellem, born 10 Feb 1842, died 31 Dec 1911; Civil War veteran, enlisted 14 Jan 1862, discharged 20 Jan 1865, PVT, CO A 128TH REGT OVI
  • Deshler
    • Tombstone [Section O Lot 12]
      • David W., born at Allentown, Penn., Jan 18, 1792, settled in Columbus, Ohio in 1817, died July 30, 1869
        • Deshler Avenue was named for him
      • Eliza Green, wife of D. W. Deshler, mother of John Charles & William Deshler, born April 18, 1797, married June 17, 1817, died August 2, 1827
      • Margaret Nashee, wife of D. W. Deshler, born 9 Sept 1809, married 20 July 1829, died 1 June 1854, leaving one son and seven daughters
    • Section C Lot 20
      • William G., May 24, 1827-Feb 16, 1916; Olive, wife of Wm G, died Oct 9, 1848, aged 19 and Ann Eliza, wife of Wm G, died Sept 25, 1869, aged 37; and on same stone, Elizabeth Deshler, wife of Daniel Sowers, 1875-1917
    • Irene, 1896-1912 [Section 72]
    • John Green, 1852-1929 [Section 56 Lot 1]
      • Son of William G. & Minnie (Greene) Deshler, born 9 Dec 1852, died 9 Jul 1929; he was a director of Buckeye Steel, built the Deshler Hotel and the Wyandotte Building, and established the first Columbus Metorpolitan Library endowment
    • Margaret Greene, 1879-1925 [Section 56 Lot 1]
      • Daughter of John G. Deshler, born 31 Mar 1879, died 20 Sep 1925
    • Minnie Greene, 1856-1919 [Section 56 Lot 1]
      • Daughter of Milbury M. Greene, born 14 Dec 1856, died 15 Apr 1919
  • Dessum, Adam, CO G, 6 US CAV [1837-13 Jan 1902] [Section 51, Block B-295]
  • Detwiler
    • Abram, Mar 27, 1807-July 24, 1880 and Emily S., 1818-1887 (Whole Stone) [Section M Lot 114] (jh)
      • Abram, son of John & Mary ( ? ) Detwiler
      • Emily S. Wilcox Detwiler, daughter of Alfred & E. ( ? ) Wilcox, born 11 Nov 1818, died 22 Feb 1897
    • H. C., 1846-1915 and Eliza, wife of H. C., Dec 11, 1847-Jan 24, 2882 [Section M Lot 114] (jh)
      • Henry C., son of Abram & Emily S. (Wilcox) Detwiler, born 8 Nov 1846, died 8 Nov 1915
      • Eliza A. Walton Detwiler, was the daughter of Gideon & Rebecca ( ? ) Walton
  • Deuschle, Paul F., died 14 Oct 1923 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Devereux, Sean, 1906-1980 [Section 56 Lot 14]
  • DeVore, Thomas, Aug 11, 1836-Feb 16, 1910 and Lizzie, his wife, Nov 12, 1847-Feb 9, 1916, I.O.O.F., Woodmen of the World (Whole Stone)
  • Dick, Our only son, Saml. J., [1st Sgt, Co. B] 18th USI [Regular Army], Dec 28, 1836-Dec 28, 1864 (Whole Stone) [Section S Lot 126]
  • Dickey, Cornelia, died 14 Oct 1944 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Dickie, John N., Feb 15, 1844-Apr 28, 1888 (Whole Stone) (sch)
  • Dickson
  • Diemer
    • Gabriel, Apr 25, 1817-Apr 15, 1890 and Elizabeth A., wife of G, Jan 19, 1820-Nov 12, 1886; Emily, dau of G & E A, Oct 8, 1847-Sept 15, 1851 and Thomas Wm., son of G & E A, Aug 12, 1857-Nov 15, 1874 [Section H Lot 37]
    • Jacob B., Apr 4, 1792-Mar 25, 1869 [Section H Lot 16]
  • Dildine, Burt L., July 21, 1873-Dec 7, 1905 and Mary E., Oct 25, 1871-Dec 26, 1912, Woodmen of the World [Section 63]
  • Dill
  • Di Maris, Alexander W., 1843-1920 and Sarah A., his wife, 1851-1909 [Section 62]
  • Dimick, Clara H. Arras, 1851-1921 [Section 56 Lot 64]
    • Clara H., daughter of E. Schneider, born 2 Jul 1851, died 31 Aug 1931
  • Dimitry, John, Feb 14, 1898-March 11, 1984 [Section 56 Lot 32]
  • Di Nicola, Antonio, 1874-1927 (Portrait close-up)
  • Distelhorst
    • Herbert J., 1890-1963 [Section 80] (jm)
    • Lummie O'Day, 1894-1964 [Section 80] (jm)
    • Mother, Ora M., 1884-1971, OES (mak)
    • Orville J., Ohio, SGT, 491 ENGR BASE EQUIP CO, World War II, June 15, 1915-Feb 14, 1953 (mak)
    • Father, William H., 1880-1954, Mason (mak)
  • Dixon
    • Annie Wootten, 1867-1913, A devoted mother [Section 68 Lot 150]
    • Cromwell, 1892-1911, Worlds youngest aviator, loved by all [Section 68 Lot 150]
      • Cromwell Dixon held pilot license #43; he was the first pilot to fly across the Continental Divide; he was killed in a plane crash
    • Louise Beck, 1876-1954 and Charles Roy, 1869-1954 [Section S Lot 39; See also Beck]
    • Lucille J., Jan 6, 1912-Aug 4, 1997 [Section 115 Lot 3] Contact Mary Ann Klein ()
    • Richard D., Ohio, CPL 320 BOMB SQ, World War II, Feb 10, 1910-Sept 15, 1967 [Section 115 Lot 3] Contact Mary Ann Klein ()
    • Plot monument [Section 56 Lot 70]
      • Myrwood T., M.D., 1863-1928
        • Mrywood Timberlake Dixon, son of John Dixon, born 12 Feb 1863, died 28 Nov 1952
      • Effie C., 1863-1928
        • Daughter of John Burkline, born 1 Sep 1863, died 4 Aug 1928
      • Sadie I., 1863-1904
        • Daughter of William McMasters, born 26 Sep 1863, died 1 Oct 1904
      • Dr. Wm. M., 1890-1941
        • Son of Myrwood Timberlake Dixon, born 18 Jan 1890, died 26 Mar 1941
  • Doczi, Daniel, Nov 15, 1892-Jul 2, 1916 (Whole Stone) [Section 75]
    • Inscription on bottom, Emlekul, Keszitete, Testver, Batya, Proctor, V-T
  • Dodge, Emerson J., CO H, 18 US INF [5 Feb 1839-29 Aug 1912] [Section 51, Block B-24]
  • Doebele, Mother, Augusta L., 1890-1950 [Section 62 Lot 228]
    • Daughter of Edward and Augusta Yanka
  • Doerflein, Louise, April 10, 1898-Nov 5, 1912 [Section 45]
  • Doersam, Harold, died 19 Mar 1954 (Funeral Notice; no photo)
  • Dolan, G. H., GEN SER, USA [Section 51, Block A-41]
    • George H. Dolan, died 30 Aug 1876
  • Dollison
  • Domigan [Section G Lot 23]
    • William, July 13, 1812-Oct 6, 1884, aged 72 y 2 m 23 ds
      • Mr. Domigan served as Franklin County Sheriff 1841-1845 and again 1863-1867
    • Sarah, Dec 25, 1811-Dec 9, 1870
    • Children of Wm. & Sarah Domigan, Irwin, Dec 6, 1832-July 22, 1834; Harriet E., June 19, 1834-July 30, 1836; Jane E., Nov 29, 1830-Sept 14, 1840; and Emeline, Nov 20, 1842-July 25, 1843 (Whole Stone)
  • Donahue, John Thomas, Ohio, BM1 US Navy, World War I, Jan 12, 1895-June 10, 1968 (sch)
  • Donaldson
  • Donivan, Caleb L., 1827-1913 and Elizabeth B., 1850-1941 [Section 67]
  • Donovan (listed in order taken) [Section 75]
  • Dooley, Lewis W. 1845-1917 and Minnie, 1846-1927 [Section 30 Lot 151]
  • Dorbert
    • George, 1848-1920, Co F 185 Reg OVI; and his wives, Clara, 1953-1876 and Sophia, 1858-1888, G. A. R. [Section 30]
    • John Nicklaus, died 25 Jul 1918 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Doren, Maria F., 1828-1914 (mc)
  • Dorian, I. E., RECRUIT, COAST ART [Section 51, Block A-149]
    • Ira E. Dorian, born Davis (Daviess?), KY, died 9 Nov 1905; cause "Wood Alcohol"
  • Dosch
  • Dotson, Leeman, CO C, W VA INF [Section 51, Block B-180] (Contact Sandy Vincent, )
    • Son of John & Mahala (Myers) Dotson, born 10 Jul 1845 in Virginia (now West Virginia), died 20 Oct 1907; married Elvira J. Sheets, 10 Nov 1872, Wood County, West Virginia
  • Dotter, Mary J. (See Schindler)
  • Dotters, Debra Ann, 1952-1952 [Babyland]
  • Doty
  • Douds
  • Dougherty
  • Douglass, Levi Ellis, 29 Mar 1850-8 Oct 1935 (Obituary; no photo yet)
    • Columbus City Council and two term Franklin County Commissioner, elected 1913.
  • Douthirt, Stephen Thomas, 1839-1915 (Plot)
  • Dow, Edward W., 1863-1938 and Cora E., 1867-1957 (mak)
    • Edward Walter Dow, born 14 May 1863, died 12 Jan 1938; married Cora E. Agler, born 9 Oct 1867 and died 24 Jan 1957
  • Downer, [Section S Lot 189-191 owned by Daniel Searles, Nancy G. Brickell, & Hamer Shaw Blakley]
  • Dozer, (Front) [Section 28]
  • Drayer, Margaret H., wife of Jacob, Jan 21, 1829-Sept 6, 1898
  • Drennen, Marcia Simonton (See Simonton)
  • Drew, Jane Porter, 1871-1946 [Section 90 Lot 323; see also Porter] (Contact Claire Kluskens, ) (ck)
  • Drury [Section E Lot 108, owner John W. Taylor (heirs of)]
    • Herbert, 1876-1883, Dr. Wm. H., Mar 31, 1833-May 30, 1898 and Eliza A., [illegible] and, on same stone, Margaret A., wife of Dr. W. H., died Aug 14, 1872, aged 33 yrs & 4 mo (Whole Stone)
    • Dr. Robert B., 1879-1933
      • Robert Blee Drury, son of William H. & Eliza M. (Herbert) Drury, born 28 Jan 1878, died 19 Aug 1933
    • Elinor W., 1877-1950
      • Elinor was the daughter of Allison & Anna Westcott, born in Bridgeton, NJ
    • Laura M., dau of W H & M, died June 10, 1867, aged 7 y 4 mo 23 ds
  • Dubiel [Section 44]
  • Duboc
    • Louise Peters, 1886-1977 [Section 77 Lot 61] (er)
      • Daughter of George Silas & Flora (Rarey) Peters, born 28 Feb 1886, Columbus; died 26 Sep 1977, wife of WilliamAlbert Duboc.
      • Obituary
    • William Albert, 1883-1948 [Section 77 Lot 61] (er)
      • Son of Albert & Julia (Dennison) Duboc, born 16 Jun 1883 at Marion, Iowa; died 14 Mar 1948 at Twin Rivers, Wisconsin
      • Obituary
  • DuBois
  • Dudlestone
    • Mother, Bertha E., Oct 16, 1887-Apr 14, 1964, OES [Section 48]
    • Father, Harry S., Nov 29, 1887-Jan 12, 1954, 32nd Degree Mason [Section 48]
  • Dudley, Chas, US Army [Section 51, Block A-38]
    • Died 10 Dec 1882
  • Duerr
  • Duff
  • Dugger, Columbus, 10 RECT CO, IGS [Section 51, Block A-167]
    • Son of William A. Dugger, born KY, Mar 1890, died 2 Jan 1909 of acute bronchio pneumonia
  • Duncan
    • James, died May 10, 1854 aged 19 years [Section I]
    • Robert, died Apr 3, 1865, aged 51 years [Section I]
    • Plot Monument [Section 100 Lot 77]
  • Dunkle
  • Dunlap, Phoebe, 1840-1922 [Section 62 Lot 7-11; Columbus Home for the Aged lot]
  • Dunlop [Contact Karen at ]
    • Jean E [aka Elizabeth Selma Jane], Sept. 26, 1976 [Section 101 Lot 365]
    • Minnie, Mar 5, 1956 [Section 101 Lot 365]
    • Nelson, May 22, 1952 [Section 101 Lot 365]
    • Robert N, Aug 15, 1980 [Section 101 Lot 365]
  • Dunn
    • Mabel Bryce, 1880-1907 [Section 56 Lot 66]
      • Daughter of Alexander C. Bryce, born 7 Jun 1880, died 20 Mar 1907
    • Wm. H., CO D 72 PA INF, [Section 51, Block B-86]
      • Son of William, born 1 Mar 1841 in New York, died 5 Nov 1910
  • Dunnington
    • Mother, Jane, May 27, 1837-July 28, 1884 [Section 30]
    • Father, John E., May 12, 1831-June 12, 1908 [Section 30]
    • Winfield S., son of J E & J, June 28, 1861-March 10, 1908 [Section 30]
  • Dunson
  • Durant [Section 56 Lot 16]
    • Lydia M., 1863-1938
      • Daughter of Henry Mithoff, born 8 Dec 1863, died 25 Oct 1938; obituary
    • George B., 1862-19__
      • son of Barton Durant, born 1863 [sic.], died 5 Oct 1955
    • Margaret H. [blank]
      • Daughter of Napoleon Adair, born 1880, died 25 Dec 1955
    • Abbott F., 1860-1930
      • Abbott Frederick, son of Barton Durant, born 11 Dec 1860, died 7 May 1930
    • Mother, Mary R., 1821-1912
      • Mary Richards, daughter of Titus Richards, born 31 Dec 1824 [sic.], died 10 Feb 1912
    • Carrie A., 1859-1939
      • Daughter of Barton Durant, born 31 Mar 1859, died 28 Jul 1939
  • Durfey
  • Dusenbury [Section 56 Lot 36]
    • Will J., Jan 16, 1865-July 7, 1935, Captain, American Red Cross, World War Service in France
      • Will Jackson, son of Jackson Dusenbury
    • Joseph W., June 22, 1858-May 7, 1936, Captain, American Red Cross, World War Service in France
      • Son of Jackson Dusenbury
    • Ada McCarty, wife of Joseph W., Nov 17, 1863-Apr 9, 1915
      • Daughter of John McCarty
  • Dusler [Section Z Lot 15]
  • Dusty, Elizabeth, Mother, died June 2, 1905 [Section 51, Block B-224]
  • DuToit [Section W]
    • Amelia Ziegler, wife of C L, 1843-1915 (sch)
      • Caroline Amelia Ziegler, daughter of Jeremiah Ziegler, born 17 Oct 1843, died 21 Jul 1915
    • C. L., 1842-1919 (sh
      • Charles Louis DuToit, son of Phillip, born 15 Aug 1842, died 9 May 1919
    • Mother, Elizabeth, wife of Frank E., 1845-1927 (sch)
      • Elizabeht Korn, daughter of Adam Korn, born 13 Oct 1845, died 15 Mar 1927
    • Father, Frank E., Nov 29, 1849-April 24, 1915 (sch)
      • Francis E. DuToit, son of Phillip
    • Julia Henrietta, 1868-1953 (sch)
      • Julia Henrieta "Retta," daughter of Francis E. "Frank E." & Elizabeth (Korn) DuToit, born 7 Nov 1868-17 Mar 1953; her obituary.
    • Lewis F., 1870-1955 (sch)
      • Lewis (Louis) F., son of Charles Louis & Caroline Amelia (Ziegler) DuToit, born 1870 (1871), died 20 Feb 1955
  • Duvall
    • Benj., born in Bedford Co., Pa, July 12, 1782, died Sep 15, 1864; Nancy, born in Ireland, ??? ??, 1782, to America ?? 1790, died July 7, 1866, aged 86 yrs; and Margaret, May 8, 1828-Oct 4, 1871 (Whole Stone) [Section E Lot 107; see also Limes] (Contact: Linda Jean Limes Ellis, )
      • Nancy Duvall was the daughter of George & Catherine Reid.
    • Cecil A., 1892-1869 and M. Pearl, 1902-1965 (Obituary) (mak)
    • Mother, Eliza W., Jan 27, 1812-June 8, 1884 [Section 30 Lot 56] (Contact: Dorothy Burleigh dburl@cox.net)
    • Father, Lewis, Nov 26, 1803-Aug 17, 1886 [Section 30 Lot 56] (Contact: Dorothy Burleigh dburl@cox.net)
    • Plot monument (mak)
  • Dyer, Mary P. (see See Pfaff family)
  • Eaden, Elizabeth, wife of Lewis, died Oct 22, 1890, aged 46 ys 2ms 19d [Section Z Lot 17] (sch)
  • Eagleston
    • Thomas Edward, Ohio, PVT BTRY D, 64 Artillery CAC, Worl Ear I, November 2, 1889-November 7, 1956 [Section104]
    • James M., Ohio, PVT 9 CO, Coast ARTY, World war I, April 17, 1895-February 22, 1966 [Section104 Block B Grave 214]
  • Eakin
    • Plot [Section 102 Lot 253]
      • Helen B., 1909-1999
      • John W., 1902-1982
      • Edwin L., M. D., 1934-1965 (Contact Mary Ann Klein, )
      • Alma W., 1879-1962 and Edwin D., 1871-1949 (Contact Mary Ann Klein, )
    • Plot monument (mak)
      • Mother, Ellen C., Jan 26, 1841-Mar 6, 1925 (mak)
      • Father, John J., Dec 11, 1835-Mar 5, 1928 (mak)
      • Stanley W., D.D.S., Dec. 20, 1876-Jan 4, 1958 (mak)
  • Earhart
  • Earl, David, CO I, 9 W VA INF [Section 51, Block B-95]
    • Son of John Earl, born 1840, died 16 Aug 1910
  • Earls
    • James W., 1865-1945 [Section 74 Lot 222]
    • Lawrence [Section 74 Lot 222]
    • Sis, Lula Mae, 1888-1920 [Section 74 Lot 222]
    • Mother, Martha Belle, 1864-1917 [Section 74 Lot 222]
    • Merie, 1889-1984 [Section 74 Lot 222]
  • Early (Plot Monument) [Section 66 Lot 45]
  • Eastman, Wm. N., CO C, 51 Ohio INF [Section 51, Block B-278]
  • Ebright
  • Edgar
    • Ruth Lenore (see Ely)
    • Flora P., born Columbus, O, October 10, 1913, died Columbus, O, February 21,1991 [Section 39 Lot 1; see also Powell]
  • Edison [Section 57 Lot 114] (Contact: , )
  • Edwards
    • Clara, 1890-1957 [Section 75]
    • Plot Monument [Section J Lot 53]
    • Plot Monument [Section J Lot 53]
      • Father, Stephen S., Nov 22, 1819-Mar 17, 1899
        • Son of George Edwards, born in Bristol, Pennsylvania
      • Mother, Sarah A., Aug 2, 1825-April 7, 1903
        • Daughter of Isaac & Mary Rainier, born Fairfield County, OH
    • Plot & plot monument [Section 64 Lot 36]
      • Isaac Clark, 1852-1932
        • Son of Stephen S. & Sarah (Rainier) Edwards, born 27 Jul 1852, died 17 May 1932.
      • Ida Twigg, 1856-1937
        • Daughter of Phillip & Mary (Bailey) Twigg, born 22 Apr 1856, died 9 May 1937.
  • Ehrenhart, Barbara, wife of Peter, died March 26, 1851, aged 51 years
  • Ehrlich, Rosa, died 2 Apr 1942 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Ehret, Henry, died 28 May 1950 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Eisele - Harper, Woodmen of the World; Mason [left to right in plot]
  • Eisele, Mother, Mary E., 1851-1924 [Section 59]
  • Eisnaugle, Clarence W., CPL, D2274 QM TRUCK CO, World War II, June 13, 1918-July 3, 1969 [Section 104]
  • Elberfeld [Section 69 Lot 45-E] (Sherry Hatcher, )
    • Carrie A., 1874-1963 (sh)
      • Daughter of Thomas & Mary (Bitler) Hatcher, born 10 Oct 1874 in Bainbridge, Ross County, OH; died 7 Nov 1963 in Columbus
    • Samuel A. M., 1870-1919 (sh)
      • Son of Jacob & Anna M. (Genheimer) Elberfeld, born 22 Mar 1870 in Pomeroy, Meigs County, OH, died 7 Mar 1919 in Columbus
  • Ellington (Contact Denise Ellington, )
    • Dossie L., Oct 22, 1896-March 29, 1962 [Section 99 Lot 220] (Obituary; no stone)
      • Dossie's year of birth is given in various official records as 1892, 1894 and 1896, but the day and month are always the same.
    • Moses, Mar 9, 1902-Sep 20, 1964 [Section 97 Block D Space 14] (Obituary; no stone)
    • Sally M. [Sallie M.], Aug 11, 1904-Dec 17, 1962 [Section 99 Lot 220] (Obituary; no stone)
  • Elliott
    • Carrie B., Nov 30, 1870-Aug 14, 1940 (See Packard)
    • L. L. [Louise Livingston (Kelsey), Nov 3, 1849-May 6, 1918 [Section A]
      • Daughter of Chauncey & Mary (McElvain) Kelsey
    • Daughter, Pearl M., 1881-1962 [Section 49, Lot 51/52; see also Milburn] (hawley)
      • Pearl Milburn Hawley Elliott was the daughter of Don and Eunice "Una" Milburn. She was the 2nd wife of Perry Delano Hawley (buried in Glen Rest Memorial Park with his 3rd wife Frances Winkler Hawley).
    • W. F. [William Farrand], Feb 8, 1847-Dec 31, 1884 [Section A]
  • Ellis
    • George, Ohio, PFC 37 CO, 158 DEPOT BRIG, World War I, November 3, 1889-October 22, 1967 [Section 104 Block D Grave 51]
    • Johnny Leroy, 1953-1953 [Babyland]
    • Mary E., 1853-1929 [Section 62 Lot 7-11; Columbus Home for the Aged lot]
    • Mother, Mary L. P., wife of S W, Apr 22, 1826-July 19, 1899 [Section 50 Lot 133]
    • Rachel, 1904-1905 [Section 59]
    • Father, Samuel Wayne, Jan 8, 1818-Feb 17, 1903 [Section 50 Lot 133]
    • SERGT Wm. H., 13 RECRUIT CO, USGS INF [Section 51, Block A-181]
      • Born KY, died 9 Feb 1913, acute lobar pneumonia
  • Elszted, Stanley D., 26 RECRUIT CO, USA [Section 51, Block A-212]
    • Born in Poland, died of pneumonia 19 Oct 1918
  • Ely
  • Elzey, John W., died 24 Dec 1962 (Obituary; no photo)
  • Emch
    • Kathryn J., June 14, 1902-Sept 15, 1989 (sch)
    • Norman B., Capt. US Army, World War II, Jul 17, 1902-Mar 14, 1987
  • Emrich
    • Dr. Chas. F., 1847-1911; Carrie, 1876-1878 and Samuel G., 1851-1933; Henry, 1821-1875 and Catherine, 1822-1900; and Mary E., 1788-1880 [Section W Lot 139] (sch)
    • Brother, Frank, 1879-1960 (Obituary) [Section 111 Lot 151] (Contact D. D. Allen, )
    • Husband, George W., 1877-1964 (Obituary) [Section 111 Lot 151] (Contact D. D. Allen, )
    • Wife, Liberta, 1898-1978 [Section 111 Lot 151] (Contact D. D. Allen, )
  • England, Ethel, 1882-1918 (mak)
  • English, Edward E., Ohio, PVT 158 DEPOT BRIG, March 11, 1940 (sch)
  • Epley
    • Charles W., US Army, Korea, 1925-1981 [Section 104, Block A Space 381] (Contact Mary Ann Klein ()
    • Louis E., Ohio, PFC CO D, 159--TR --, World War II, April 8, 1918-April 28, 1971 (mak)
  • Erfurt
  • Erlich, Otto, 1858-1927 and Rosa, his wife, 1857-1942 [Section 44]
  • Escudero, Edw'd, INFANT [Section 51, Block A-30]
    • Son of William Escudero, born in July 1895; died 2 Aug 1895
  • Eseman (Contact Mary Ann Klein, )
    • Father, George, 1834-1908 and Mother, Barbara, 1886-1924 [Section 59 Spaces 1858 & 1859]
    • Rosetta, dau of G & R, 1889-1892 [Section 34 Space 828]
  • Eskridge, Asher M., US QM, CORPS [Section 51, Block A-194]
    • Born in Virginia, committed sucide 8 Aug 1915
  • Esswein Mausoleum [Section 67 Lots 24-25]
    • Joseph Henry, 17 Nov 1860-16 May 1932 (Death Certificate)
    • Mary, 12 Jun 1831-7 Feb 1892
    • Samuel A., 9 Aug 1868-21 Feb 1916 (Death Certificate)
    • Sophia M., 29 Feb 1856-25 Nov 1920 (Death Certificate)
    • Frank & Infant, 18 Aug 1866-31 Aug 1867, children of Peter & Mary (Wengert) Esswein
    • Peter, 9 Nov 1826-29 Apr 1883
  • Estes, C. S., RECRUIT, USA [Block A-138]
    • Charles S. Estes, born PA, died from peritonitis, 5 Mar 1902
  • Euans, Rev. Martin V. B., May 5, 1834-Jan 18, 1900 [Section 50]
  • Evans
  • Everett
  • Ewers

NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any organizations or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the .

This beautiful background came from:

This site is owned & maintained by